Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Launcher not Launching
05-15-2012, 03:09 PM
Recently I have tried to log into STO, and as soon as I click the client for it, I get a "client autoupdate" message and the client doesn't load.

Normally, the "autoupdate" last no more then a few seconds, 5 if that many, but this time it is up for a full minute before I get an error and can't continue.

Bottomline, as things stand I can't play STO. at all. Is this a problem on cryptics end? with my internet? I know I was able to play earlier today, it was just this afternoon that this started. Do I need to remove and reinstall the client?

I am just curious what, if anything I can do it get this fix and start playing the game again.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2 Same Problem
05-15-2012, 03:23 PM
I am having the same problem. It was fine last night and this afternoon will not launch.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
05-15-2012, 03:31 PM
Same here....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
05-15-2012, 04:18 PM
Same here. I get a patcher error saying "The patchclient got a message while it was in a state with no response function."

If I just load the game client executable (bypassing the launcher) then I get to the login screen, then when it tries to connect to the account server it just sits there for a minute then tells me it timed out.

I was online and playing when my game just froze up, so I alt-f4'd it to login again and try to unfreeze it, and that's when this started.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
05-15-2012, 04:24 PM
Same here
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
05-15-2012, 06:29 PM
Same thing here ~ also tried launching the game client and got the timeout on attempting to log in...

Was working fine when I went to bed...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
05-15-2012, 07:19 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfonzus
Same here. I get a patcher error saying "The patchclient got a message while it was in a state with no response function."
This.

I am having the same problem and got the standard 'sorry try restarting your computer' reply from Support.

I was on this morning and now cannot get on at all. I hope they fix this soon.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
05-15-2012, 07:21 PM
Same here, error says "The patchclient got a message while it was in a state with no response function"
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
05-15-2012, 07:46 PM
yeah, it has been over four hours now... I am getting kinda ticked off.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
05-15-2012, 08:14 PM
I was playing. logged off, had lunch, and when I tried to log back on I got this error.
That was many hours ago now.


EDIT: error message is:
"Unable to establish connection with patch server. Please check your internet connection."

Obviously my internet connection is just fine, because you are reading this.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 AM.