Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
# 31
12-04-2012, 07:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by lutherspacep View Post
Disabling iNetwork control worked for me. on my ASUS board.
I am having the same problems mentioned in this thread, but disabling Network iControl had no effect.

Last edited by miramae2; 12-04-2012 at 08:04 PM.
Captain
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 725
# 32
12-04-2012, 10:30 PM
I'm having this issue as well using AMD so, I don't think it's an Intel only prob.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
# 33
12-05-2012, 02:07 AM
I have found a fix for it.
Disabling iNetwork control worked for me. on my ASUS board.
I went in the Al suit II and disabeld the network control.

Hope it helps for you guys too.
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
# 34
12-18-2012, 08:31 PM
Hello all, I seem to be having the exact same problems as most of you. My specs are:
ASUS P8Z77-V LX Mainboard
GeForce GTX 550 Ti Graphics Card
16 GB DDR3-1600 RAM
Core i5 3570 3.4 GHz Quad Core CPU

I have actually made it into both sector space once and DS9 once. While in sector space I could only turn at 45 degree angles, and would rubber band back to my original starting position after about 30 seconds. While in DS9 I could run around and watch other people move for about 30 seconds before rubber banding back to my initial position. Nothing was interactable, no chats worked, etc. I have tried everything in this thread including but not limited to: un and reinstalling my network and motherboard drivers, display drivers, the game itself, replaced the launcher with a new one, disabled Network iControl... and it still doesn't work correctly. On my 4 year old rig it worked absolutely great, and it's quite irritating that it won't work on my new beast. I'll keep a close eye on this thread and keep trying to find a way to make it work.

Edit: I have literally opened every single port on my computer and router, completely uninstalled AISuite, and still get nothing. I did a nettest and here are my results:

unable to allocate performance buffer
contacting nettest server..
Local IP: 50.142.11.178
Ping: 54.5 msec
Port: 80: 277 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 275 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: 838 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: 762 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 500
Port: 7255: 801 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 500
Port: 7255: 791 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 500
Port: 7003: 756 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 500
Port: 7003: 881 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 893 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 840 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 879 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 789 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 733 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 0 KB/sec 500
Idle NIC bandwidth Send: 0 KB/sec Recv: 0 KB/sec

So even with every single port completely wide open, I still get absolutely nothing. Am I just not going to be able to play this game at all?

Last edited by wooplydooply; 12-21-2012 at 07:33 PM.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 441
# 35
12-19-2012, 02:28 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by wooplydooply View Post
Hello all, I seem to be having the exact same problems as most of you. My specs are:
ASUS P8Z77-V LX Mainboard
GeForce GTX 550 Ti Graphics Card
16 GB DDR3-1600 RAM
Core i5 3570 3.4 GHz Quad Core CPU

I have actually made it into both sector space once and DS9 once. While in sector space I could only turn at 45 degree angles, and would rubber band back to my original starting position after about 30 seconds. While in DS9 I could run around and watch other people move for about 30 seconds before rubber banding back to my initial position. Nothing was interactable, no chats worked, etc. I have tried everything in this thread including but not limited to: un and reinstalling my network and motherboard drivers, display drivers, the game itself, replaced the launcher with a new one, disabled Network iControl... and it still doesn't work correctly. On my 4 year old rig it worked absolutely great, and it's quite irritating that it won't work on my new beast. I'll keep a close eye on this thread and keep trying to find a way to make it work.
Rubberbanding is NOT a performance issue, it is a network issue. Therefore, your specs are going to have very little to do in that regard.

There have been some acknowledged issues in this thread as well as in this section of the global Tech Support board that are currently affecting network connections in STO.
****
Lagging, D/Cing, or rubberbanding? Here's some help.

Current ships: A lot. RTR 15 National Championships....and counting
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
# 36
12-19-2012, 07:22 PM
True, but I figured I would follow suite and just give it. Seems that everyone having the issue has a Z77 board though.. I've even opened every single one of my ports and still nothing. I guess my network adapter just isn't compatible or something like that?
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
As you guys know, it is not the specs that matter but I will put them down for you guys to inspect anyway:

CPU - Intel Core I7-3770K @ 3.5GHz, 3501Mhz, Quad Core

Motherboard - Sabertooth Z77

GPU - NVIDIA Geforce GTX670 CU II Top

RAM - 16GB DDR3 2000Mhz

OS - Windows 7 Ultimate x64 Bit

Hey, as soon as I came out of killing the borgs as I went into the Tactical career, and went into the space station to go see the Admiral, my character did not show up in the space station, I could see other players moving around me, but doors would not open for me, I could not interact with anyone, and every minute I would get rubberbanded back to where the transporters are, ever since then I could not move my ship, or do anything on this PC (I got out using another PC in the household). PLEASE HELP ME

I login and select my character, press play and starts to load me into the game, but it starts to load slow at around 55-80%, then when it finally loads to 100 after 5 minutes or so I can't move anywhere, only turn left or right at fast speeds or up and down at normal speeds, the game does not load my ships weapons or abilities, my crew, or my characters equipped items, but for some reason it lets me send friend requests but that is all, chat loads sometimes but not all the time and I can't get it to send anything into chat.

I have tried disabling Network iControl, updating drivers (some drivers did not seem to let me update them), I tried logging in on a different computer in the household (worked fine), renewed the launcher and nothing....
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
# 38 Fixed!!!!
01-07-2013, 04:56 PM
I got it to work guys. I opened task manager went to processes (had Network iControl disabled) and ended 2 or 3 processes,
1. was Network iControl System Tray
2. was another Asus program that I ended and I logged into STO and it let me move and loaded me into the game in a matter of seconds (instead of my previous minutes..)
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 46
# 39
01-08-2013, 07:38 AM
I'm having the same problem. Disabled iControl as suggested, but it seems to make no difference. I did get the game working for around an hour, but after having a problem transferring to another map, the issue is back with a vengeance.

Not a great impression to make on a returning life sub player I must say. The game is totally unplayable.

Edit: Well, I guess there's no point even having this installed any more. No idea what the devs did to the game, but no matter what I do there is simply no way to move my ship, or interact with anything. Newly created characters are exactly the same.

Last edited by darkzenithuk; 01-09-2013 at 07:39 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
# 40 Edit on my previous post
01-13-2013, 02:26 AM
The 2 processes I stopped were

*NetICtrlTray.exe
*NetSvcTray.exe

then i moved fine and travelled to other systems without a problem
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.