Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Hello! Got problem! And I can not solve it by myself .
After crash of game based on reason unknow (but I belive, as an IT Engineer it had something to do with memory) Star Trek Online Launcher (Star Trek Online.exe) starts (it is visible on the tasks bar) but the window of it is not visible at all. It have something to do with my computer account - on any other account on this computer Launcher starts properly (by that I mean that window is visible and I can log in). Did anyone got similar problem here? Anyone know how to solve this problem? (Please spare me answers like "play on the other account" , thank you) . I think that something happend in a) registry b) a game file.

Please help!

Regards
Vice Admiral
Relamus E. Indoril
NX-93339 I.S.S. Regiomontium [Holodeck]

P.S.
Restart don't work if it is not obvious

Last edited by vojtechjanoftiz; 10-16-2012 at 04:33 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,775
# 2
10-16-2012, 04:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by vojtechjanoftiz View Post
Hello! Got problem! And I can not solve it by myself .
After crash of game based on reason unknow (but I belive, as an IT Engineer it had something to do with memory) Star Trek Online Launcher (Star Trek Online.exe) starts (it is visible on the tasks bar) but the window of it is not visible at all. It have something to do with my computer account - on any other account on this computer Launcher starts properly (by that I mean that window is visible and I can log in). Did anyone got similar problem here? Anyone know how to solve this problem? (Please spare me answers like "play on the other account" , thank you) . I think that something happend in a) registry b) a game file.

Please help!

Regards
Vice Admiral
Relamus E. Indoril
NX-93339 I.S.S. Regiomontium [Holodeck]

P.S.
Restart don't work if it is not obvious
It's a know issue - sometimes th launcher window position gets moved to coordinates that are off your desktop viewing area

Download to your local PC and run the the file from this link:

http://files.champions-online.com/Sh...herWindows.exe

(Yes, it's a program that was developed for the Champions Online Launcher, but it works for the STO one too. It may take a couple of clicks to get the launcher position reset.)

Also, just in case someone thinks this is some sort of Malware/Trojan - it actually is hosted on a Cryptic FTP site - and I also linked the the CO Forum post that first provided the above link here:

http://co-forum.perfectworld.com/sho...34&postcount=4

Good luck. Hope it still works.
Formerly known as Armsman from June 2008 to June 20, 2012 http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=91861979000&dateline=  1340755546
PWE Drone says, "Your STO community as you have known it is ended...Display names are irrelevant...Any further sense of community is irrelevant...Resistance is futile...You will be assimilated..."
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
# 3
10-16-2012, 05:33 PM
I considered that window could have been moved out of rechable coordinates.
But that hypothesis failed when I ordered window manager to show all windows in "cascade" order (that usually do for the windows that are off screen) well I suposse that is not 100% sure. Anyway, lets try your solution... and it works!

http://media.tumblr.com/tumblr_m8vwe4UNPW1r9ixyz.gif

You Sir, you are brilliant. Thank you! Really THANK YOU!*

Regards
Vice Admiral
Relamus E. Indoril
NX-93339 I.S.S. Regiomontium [Holodeck]

*my 'thank you' is bigger on the inside
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 PM.