Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
# 1 Missing Crew?
06-22-2012, 04:46 AM
Not entirely sure where to put this, but it is a ship-related question so I'm putting it here. I've a Rank 30 Tactical character that recently picked up her new Defiant-class escort at Earth spacedocks. After outfitting it and updating all my crew accordingly, I went out into space to notice something odd -- I'm missing half my bridge crew! The only bridge officer who shows up on my HUD is my Science officer. I know the rest are there, I can use their abilities with the hotkeys, but they don't show up on my HUD. Any answers for this, or should I have stuck with the Akira-class?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 398
# 2
06-22-2012, 04:49 AM
guessing it is just a graphical glitch but I would raise a ticket. Not sure if it is possible but there may be a cache somewhere you can clear to flush your changes through

In Game: @Liath | STO Join Date: Jan 2012 | PWE Join Date: Feb 2009
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
# 3
06-22-2012, 05:02 AM
Hi F12 and move the Big Bar a little bit more up. You should see them then
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
# 4
06-22-2012, 05:46 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirgond View Post
Hi F12 and move the Big Bar a little bit more up. You should see them then
Okay, crisis averted. The crew was there, they were just being hidden by the Quickbar. Thank you for the quick answer!
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 48
# 5
12-30-2012, 03:07 PM
I know this is an old thread, but I'm having the same problem and hitting F12 doesn't help because the bar is still there (and not hidden) when I attempt to re-arranged the HUD. Anyone know if there is something I'm missing? It also isn't being hid by the other bar.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 967
# 6
12-30-2012, 05:06 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by purlenutsack View Post
I know this is an old thread, but I'm having the same problem and hitting F12 doesn't help because the bar is still there (and not hidden) when I attempt to re-arranged the HUD. Anyone know if there is something I'm missing? It also isn't being hid by the other bar.
Set all your Stations to "None" and back to who you want in those spots.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.