Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 508
Any idea why the hell this is happening.

Im ingame on my kdf i want to swtich to fed char, so i click log out and im at the log in ingame screen i put my pwe username and password in and im getting login details incorrect.

Is there some trick to get this to work as its pissing me off.

I have to exit the whole game then relog in and then pick the char everytime i wana switch toons. This needs to be fixed or told how to get this sorted. I linked accounts yesterday, its all working afaik i got the linked account reward i can login from desktop just not the ingame login screen at all.

Edit - meh after i make topic, NOW it works.. ffs this is annoying this piece of pwe crap being forced on us if we wana keep playing. Very annoyed with all this messing around.

Last edited by cptskeeteruk; 06-25-2012 at 06:50 AM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,625
# 2
06-25-2012, 06:48 AM
Did you switch the radio button?

If you had a cryptic account before, it will still be selected.
My name may say "PWE member", but I will never be.
-NEVER Forget the Screwups and ignorance made towards the people who supported the game through 2011
Don't look silly, don't call it "Zen-Store" - Don't waste devs time, Post proper bug-reports
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 508
# 3
06-25-2012, 06:52 AM
Yeah im not stupid its all correct, all proper case how it should be. I did a password change because of this bug and i guess pwe system has updated it. Just now hence i can get it to login while ingame. Very annoying when it should have worked before during starting the game but then it not working when ingame and wana switch toons. Anyhow glad its working but meh all this bs...

But seriously if u link accounts and can login ok from desktop and get ingame ok but cant log out your current toon to switch toon using the same details. I mean wtf right there. Glad a password change fixed it tho as it was annoying.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
# 4
06-25-2012, 06:00 PM
My brother had a similar issue and it turned out his new Perfect World password was too long. Text near the changing password box said the maximum was 14 characters, but it let him exceed that length. Logging into the game and website was really buggy, saying it was wrong in certain contexts but not others, until he changed it to be within the limit.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 508
# 5
06-26-2012, 02:28 AM
Yeah figured it was that. I had a 15 character password that was allowed but ingame the password length is 14 and no more. Strange that it worked at desktop launch login but not ingame login when switching toons. I knocked one digit off and ingame switching works again as i previously mentioned.

Defo a fk up somewhere on their part tho. Im positive the 15 character password worked ingame char switching login before the link of the accounts as well.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.