Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 668
I should not have to Over clock my dual core cpu to get this Game to run properly.It does run better at 3.68Ghz.And at 3.20Ghz the game took over 80% of my cpu but at 3.68ghz game is only taking 60% of cpu so explain this one if you can.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 485
# 2
02-19-2013, 12:21 AM
Hmm...How much ram do you have? I am running with 6gigs and my 2.7 dual core handles the game just fine. How about your vid card? How much dedicated ram does that have?

I run the game along with having iTunes, Chrome, Thunderbird, as well as various other programs open and my cpu usage never goes over 50%.

Do you do regular registry maintenance?
_______________________________
To answer your question, yes. - @Executive_Emily - I have a Website? Oh, yeah! I do.
Career Officer
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
# 3
02-19-2013, 06:41 AM
I don't know how you do it...

I have a dual core 1.6ghz ULV laptop (4gigs ram, 3 usable), with a external gfx card (nvidia 550tx, 1gig ddr5) and i have no problems running the game. I only get lag in StarBase 24. Running at max video settings, except debris are set low (3 or 5 usually)

Maybe you run to many concurent programs, or you have to many background processes ? !


Good luck tuning up your PC !

__________________________________________________ ___________________________
Temporal torpedo, BoFF placement,lack off support ==> We really are alone in the universe...
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 28
# 4
02-19-2013, 08:11 AM
Well, without knowing your system better, I would guess your vid is limiting here.

Or maybe you have limited your FPS ingame or in your videodriver?

80% uitilization with normal clock -> 20% higher clock resulting in only 60% utilization

Another thing would be "game.exe never uses more then 50% of my CPU"

-> e.g. a Intel Core i3 (Dual Core) can use Hyperthreading(tm) to simulate more (double) cores. If you run a single(threaded) process, you'll only see a overall cpu utilization of 25%. Without Hyperthreading, you would see a utilization of 50%.

Hope I could help (+ sorry for my bad english )
Career Officer
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 233
# 5
02-20-2013, 07:32 AM
One don't overclock a laptop. Two what is ur CPU excatly. Three why are you icing a laptop
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 668
# 6
02-20-2013, 03:29 PM
No mine is a Home Built Desktop.

Video card is not a problem and temps are not a problem either.

Operating System
Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
CPU
AMD Athlon II X2 260 (3.68Ghz) 45 ?F
RAM
8.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 666MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
MSI 870A-G54 (MS-7599) (CPU1) 70 ?F
Graphics
1024MB GeForce GTX 550 Ti (EVGA) 90 ?F

My Cpu is a older version of the dual core i could get the Black edition but i am going to up grade to a quad core soon any way. I just still can not figure out way the game will run better at a higher clock but what ever.I can play the game at 3.20Ghz with out an issue.But like i said it STO seems to run a lot better at a higher clock then at a normal clock.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 40
# 7
02-20-2013, 03:47 PM
CPU bottleneck.
Seams to me that is what you are experiencing.

The reason why you see a performance increase when OCing your 260 is simply that the CPU isnt fast enough @ stock to keep up with the GFX settings used and your 550Ti.

The Athlon 260 wasnt exactly a high end or middle end CPU for its time, so come a few years later and paired with a med-end GPU yeah it is going to be the bottleneck of the system.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 668
# 8
02-20-2013, 04:08 PM
In your opinion what would be a better cpu

AMD Athlon II X4 640 Propus 3.0GHz Socket AM3 95W 79.00$
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...m3%20processor

Or

AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Socket AM3 125W 94.00$
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103727
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,474
# 9
02-20-2013, 06:06 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcom43 View Post
In your opinion what would be a better cpu

AMD Athlon II X4 640 Propus 3.0GHz Socket AM3 95W 79.00$
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...m3%20processor

Or

AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Socket AM3 125W 94.00$
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103727
Personally, I would go with the Black Edition. you can always go up with the multiplier which you can't do on the 640. It all depends on how you overclock though and if you plan to do so at all with the new CPU. Either way, i still think the Black Edition is the better choice in the long run.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 521
# 10
02-20-2013, 10:03 PM
It's simple math. The game only has so many millions of instructions to run per second. Increasing your processor speed obviously causes a lower percentage of utilization, as there are now a lot more free processor cycles.

In all seriousness, have you checked your motherboard's bus speeds? That's the real bottleneck there.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 PM.