Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9
Hi everybody

Bit of a strange one here, the issue started on Sunday 08-07-2012 & this is what happens, when I open the STO Launcher & login, then launch the game, things are normal


After I exit the game, the following patch window comes up:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/thestigonline/7546091826/

And starts downloading a 1.1GB patch, that never gets passed a few KB's & then the window closes, with no STO related taskbar icon or processes running in the background


After this process has completed, the next time I launch STO, the following patch window comes up:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/thestigonline/7546091322/

And starts downloading a 2MB patch, that also never gets passed a few KB's & then the launcher goes back to normal, with the "engage" button & I can launch STO without issue


This never ending patch loop does not effect the game or launcher as far as I can see, it's just very annoying, I've tried the EU & US servers, that makes no difference, it's the same


Here is a screenshot of my launcher & game version:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/thestigonline/7546091970/

Is it up to date, or does my STO version need to updated?


Can someone please advise, if this issue is related to the new security add on, series 6 launch or something else that I'm not aware of?


Also there is nothing relevant in the error log file & in the pcl log file, this comes up from time to time:

HTTP patching connected to stohttppatch.crypticstudios.com:80
HTTP patching disconnected from stohttppatch.crypticstudios.com:80: socket was shutdown(0:No error)

Don't believe it's related to this issue & may even be normal, would just like to know what it means & what it's related to if possible?

Any help, answers & assistance, would be much appreciated

Thank you
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 214
# 2
07-10-2012, 04:39 PM
Happens to me to.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
# 3
07-10-2012, 06:18 PM
Has happened previously. Best option is to flip the setting you have Disable On Demand Patching under the Options menu of the launcher, log out and try it again.

Please let us know if that helps.
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
# 4
07-10-2012, 06:23 PM
I have been getting the same launcher behavior as well. I don't noptice any performance issues either. Just a weird patching that never completes, or alerts to failure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikewendell View Post
Has happened previously. Best option is to flip the setting you have Disable On Demand Patching under the Options menu of the launcher, log out and try it again.

Please let us know if that helps.
I just tried this and so far (it's still in progres) it has started patching 3539MB patch.

So, just out of curiousity, what is is "On Demand Patching" and how is it different from normal patching?

Last edited by baddtude; 07-10-2012 at 06:33 PM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
# 5
07-10-2012, 06:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by baddtude View Post
So, just out of curiousity, what is is "On Demand Patching" and how is it different from normal patching?
On demand patching is when you change zones or go somewhere where an update is needed. You get a small patch them and have to wait for it to finish that small bit.

Disabling it just gives you all of the new content right at the beginning when you log in. No patching during the game. Everything up front.
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
# 6
07-10-2012, 06:56 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikewendell View Post
On demand patching is when you change zones or go somewhere where an update is needed. You get a small patch them and have to wait for it to finish that small bit.

Disabling it just gives you all of the new content right at the beginning when you log in. No patching during the game. Everything up front.
Interesting, I had suspected it, kind of. Wonder why this would effect the patching that occurs when starting the launcher.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikewendell View Post
Has happened previously. Best option is to flip the setting you have Disable On Demand Patching under the Options menu of the launcher, log out and try it again.

Please let us know if that helps.

I'm trying this now, with on demand patching disabled & would you believe, that after restarting the launcher, another patch has started to download:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/thestigonline/7551282188/

Just for laughs, it's 4GB in size, on the plus side this could be the last one, hopefully this is normal & updating the game as it should be, if it fails or loops, I will report back here

Cheers
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
# 8
07-11-2012, 05:13 PM
same patch error...
after last 2 updates i have currentli bluescreen on w7 with gtx480, only with sto nd full graphic.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
# 9
07-11-2012, 05:23 PM
thx much bud for your help all works fine now
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9
So the above 4GB patch downloaded successfully, then after another game restart, a 3.3GB patch started to download & then failed after a few KB's

Still the game is not effected & can play without issue, really tired of this patch loop
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.