Go Back   Star Trek Online > Test Servers > Tribble - Bug Reports
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 412
BUG: Cannot use or discard Datachips on Nukara Ground Map

Description. Trying to clear inventory, double-clicking datachips in inventory says 'you can't equip that item'. Right-click gives only 'Info', no choice to use or discard. Double-click while in Base Camp gives message 'you can't equip that item'; however, right-click will allow you to discard.

CATEGORY :

User Interface (UI), Inventory Items-Datachips

How to reproduce (If known.)

1- Open inventory
2- Double-click on datachip
3-Receive message 'you can't equip that item'

1-Open inventory
2-Right-click on datachip
3-No option to 'Use' or 'Discard'

1-Open inventory
2-Drag datachip out of inventory
3-Will not move or discard

LOCATION:

Cannot use or discard on Nukara Prime ground map(s)-I believe I was in Bravo area.
Can discard at home base

####
Commentary

A minor annoyance, but still irritating when your inventory is full and you can't get rid of something.

It is quite possible that I already had the three datachips that I was attempting to get rid of, so I can't say for sure that you cannot 'use' them by right-clicking at home base, I didn't think to check until after discard & server kicked me out while typing this so can't check the log, sorry.

However, the datachips had no option to discard on the ground map, and dragging off the inventory bar did not work either.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vice Admiral Moogie, U.S.S. Acquisition
Rule of Acquisition #57: Good customers are as rare as latinum. Treasure them.

Last edited by blackjackwidow; 07-08-2012 at 09:04 AM.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,652
# 2
07-08-2012, 08:49 AM
Datachips are not meant to be equipped in the first place, they're meant to be used, giving you a handful of history in the accolade.

But anyway, yeah, none of the Tholian ground map's unique items have a discard option. So you can't get rid of extras
Was named Trek17, but still an author.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 243
# 3
07-08-2012, 08:49 AM
Likewise, inventory fillilng with Phase Stabilizer Shut Down Codes I can't discard, nor can I use them since the mission they are for is bugging out again. Also for Crystal Fragments.

Last edited by hyouki; 07-08-2012 at 08:52 AM.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 412
# 4
07-08-2012, 09:06 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by trek21 View Post
Datachips are not meant to be equipped in the first place, they're meant to be used, giving you a handful of history in the accolade.
I know - which is why I reported the message 'you can't equip that item' - doesn't make sense. Double-clicking normally 'uses' it, or does nothing if you already have one
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vice Admiral Moogie, U.S.S. Acquisition
Rule of Acquisition #57: Good customers are as rare as latinum. Treasure them.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 30
# 5 Fixed
07-10-2012, 06:24 PM
Check out the release notes for today. This has been fixed. Haven't tested it yet myself though.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.