Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,642
# 1 Jem'Hadar bridge broken
07-13-2012, 07:54 PM
Now it seems that I can't access my staff members to do doff missions on my Jem'Hadar bridge.

First I discover one ship build is useless because PWE stuffed up mines and now this.

Awesome, PWE!! You're so great!! You're good at taking something that works and ruining it!! Cool!!
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,642
# 2
07-14-2012, 09:22 AM
So nobody else has a Jem'Hadar ship or it's the only ship with this problem?
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 777
# 3
07-14-2012, 12:48 PM
You are not the only one with this problem. The central bridge terminal doesn't work anymore on my jem'hadar ship.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,642
# 4
07-14-2012, 12:53 PM
I submitted a ticket about this a few days ago but haven't received a response. Do they even look at tickets these days?
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,450
# 5
07-14-2012, 01:01 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by darramouss1 View Post
I submitted a ticket about this a few days ago but haven't received a response. Do they even look at tickets these days?
As far as I can tell, they never looked at tickets in the first place. All tickets I have ever submitted concerning ingame glitches, errors or issues never ever got a response. The only time the support answered me it was about a billing issue
-> STO players unite and say NO to ARC <- -> Click if you prefer the old forum design! <-
-----------------------------------------------------------------
"No. Men do not roar. Women roar. Then they hurl heavy objects... and claw at you." -Worf, son of Mogh
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 777
# 6
07-14-2012, 01:07 PM
True. I submitted a ticket about another bug month ago but never received an answer. And of course the bug never got fixed.
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,046
# 7
07-14-2012, 01:57 PM
Just went to check out my bridge and all seems to be working

http://oi46.tinypic.com/15wb5ed.jpg

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 51
# 8
07-14-2012, 02:06 PM
The Terminal is working guys, but Brandon what the problem is that the radius to activate the console is reduced by a bunch. You have to stand really close to the console or jump a few times to get a "Contact Duty Officers" Button.
Lifetime - Joined 2008 - U.S.S. Kilimanjaro - Inner Circle
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 777
# 9
07-14-2012, 02:06 PM
Weird, now it works just fine o_O (but only if you stand very close to the terminal, jumping on it may also solve the problem)


Thanks for the quick reply, Bran.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,642
# 10
07-14-2012, 02:59 PM
I haven't had a chance to log on and try it, but if it is working, albeit at a reduced radius, then I apologise for the abrasiveness of the original post. (Season 6 hasn't been good for me. The error with the weapon keybinds and the reduction in concentrated tachyon mine power has rendered my D'Kora useless. Losing part of the functionality of the Jem'Hadar as well was a bit much to bear.)

If the radius could be enlarged, well, that would help a lot.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 AM.