Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
# 1 HUD options issues
07-14-2012, 02:43 AM
when I try to modify the HUD options so it will show enemy HP bars when I mouse over and target them, it doesn't stick
anything I chose with mouse over doesn't stick, it reverts back to original

if I chose to always show, it works

this drives me crazy pre season 6 this worked perfectly


le: thing is, on other toon on the same account this setting works

Last edited by zmihaie80; 07-14-2012 at 07:19 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 29
# 2
07-14-2012, 03:05 AM
I am having similar problems with my space/ground camera views. I want FOLLOW TARGET and it always goes back to FREE CAMERA! Damned frustrating!

Also, those irritating notifications about folks opening lock boxes- I thought we can turn off those notifications, but I still get them...
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 87
# 3
07-16-2012, 05:34 PM
Same problem here. Selecting the Mouse Over option never works for me.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 171
# 4
07-16-2012, 06:21 PM
The "Mouseover" and targeting issues on our HUDs have been reported and have popped up before back in Season 4, I do believe. Anyways, I too have been having these issues again and hopefully the devs will get the "memo" and correct the issues... along with the problems with the Exchange.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
# 5
07-17-2012, 09:10 AM
since there was no reply from official sources I went ahead and searched the internet for a alternative fix

so I fond the location of the HUD file and manually edited it
how to find the ui_settings.txt: go to where you installed the game "c:\[..]\Cryptic Studios\Star Trek OnLine\Live"

open it in any text editor (even Windows Notepad) and scroll to the bottom of the file
here you will find the HUD setting section for both space and ground

add OVERHEAD_ENTITY_X_Y to the sections U need
replace X and Y with the values you need then save the file

my problem was with OVERHEAD_ENTITY_FLAG_MOUSE_OVER_LIFE for the enemy

once in game go to HUD options, click Load UI the press OK, this will load the HUD file

note: even if the custom setting will work, in the HUD settings menu they will still not show (broken)

Last edited by zmihaie80; 07-17-2012 at 10:28 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
# 6
07-17-2012, 02:27 PM
I'm having the same issue with the "free camera". I also want the follow target. I set it and it will last 1 battle then revert back to free camera. In fact every custom setting I enter lasts less than 5 minutes before reverting back to default. It will not save any setting.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 790
Game support has failed in epic fashion. thier reply to my report that the space combat camera is not staying on follow target, and continually reverts to Free mode...

Response Via Email (Support Staff 48) 07/17/2012 10:31 AM
Hello!

Thank you for notifying us about this issue. Please post on the STO forums about this issue as well to gather other players and obtain the developers' attention.

Please try the following and see if they help resolve your issue in the meantime.

In the Launcher, go to Options and check 'Disable On-Demand' patching. See if this works.

You can then try to 'Force-Verify' to make sure your files are not corrupt or missing.

You can also try to run in Safe Mode as well.

Here are some other possible solutions if you have not already done so:

Make sure the game and your drivers (graphics, network, sound, motherboard, etc) are fully updated.

You may have to be on a Windows Admin account, or have Run as Admin access to be able to download, install, update, and run the game. If on Windows Vista or 7, you may have to change the level of your UAC settings or turn them off temporarily.

You can try adding the game folder/files to your exceptions list in your antivirus and firewall software. Please see the help menu or support website for the software that you use if you aren't sure how to do it.

At your own risk, you may have to disable your antivirus, firewall, and other security software temporarily while you download, install, update, login to, and play the game. Sometimes the security software will block it or throttle it, no matter what you try or even if you try to add exceptions for the game files in your security software.

Stop any processes that may be interfering with the networking and causing issues with your connection.

Remove/Uninstall any unnecessary programs such as toolbars or Pando Media Booster. You may also need to close programs such as Teamviewer.

You may need to uninstall the game, making sure to remove any excess files, then re-install it.


If the above does not work, please respond with answers to the following:

1) What exactly did you try from the above, and what were the results? (If you have tried them already, let us know exactly which you have tried)

Regards,

The Perfect World Tech Support Team
http://techsupport.perfectworld.com/

Seriously? canned responses form a flowchart designed for a 5 year old?

but ok I'll humor them


Response Via Email (Support Staff 48) 07/17/2012 10:31 AM
Hello!

Thank you for notifying us about this issue. Please post on the STO forums about this issue as well to gather other players and obtain the developers' attention.

this post is doing that

Please try the following and see if they help resolve your issue in the meantime.

In the Launcher, go to Options and check 'Disable On-Demand' patching. See if this works.

You can then try to 'Force-Verify' to make sure your files are not corrupt or missing.

nope neither one has any effect

You can also try to run in Safe Mode as well.

nope can't run STO in safe mode because Safe mode doesn't let you run higher than 16 bit color and the resolution is limited and other driver issues (since most are disabled)

Here are some other possible solutions if you have not already done so:

Make sure the game and your drivers (graphics, network, sound, motherboard, etc) are fully updated.

been there done that

You may have to be on a Windows Admin account, or have Run as Admin access to be able to download, install, update, and run the game. If on Windows Vista or 7, you may have to change the level of your UAC settings or turn them off temporarily.

so basically you are saying my admin settings, which have not been changed, magically have effected the game UI. and no the uac is disabled.

You can try adding the game folder/files to your exceptions list in your antivirus and firewall software. Please see the help menu or support website for the software that you use if you aren't sure how to do it.

again.. a program/setting that has not changed suddenly effecting gameplay? nope.

At your own risk, you may have to disable your antivirus, firewall, and other security software temporarily while you download, install, update, login to, and play the game. Sometimes the security software will block it or throttle it, no matter what you try or even if you try to add exceptions for the game files in your security software.

not even going there

Stop any processes that may be interfering with the networking and causing issues with your connection.

again, unchanged settings/programs ect. the game is not that big a bandwidth hog, and bandwith has ZERO to do with UI settings changing automatically

Remove/Uninstall any unnecessary programs such as toolbars or Pando Media Booster. You may also need to close programs such as Teamviewer.

none of that is running


You may need to uninstall the game, making sure to remove any excess files, then re-install it.

really? uninstall and download the game? and exactly who is going to pay for 1. the time and 2. the bandwidth? Comcast is already throttling "power users" and are charging overages


If the above does not work, please respond with answers to the following:

1) What exactly did you try from the above, and what were the results? (If you have tried them already, let us know exactly which you have tried)

Regards,

The Perfect World Tech Support Team
http://techsupport.perfectworld.com/

and finally i am not the only person with the issue and the issue is apparent on three computers in the household. it's not on THIS END. it's CODING

so with extremely lackluster tech non-support, by a team who cannot think outside the box, I leave it to the devs to address
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 PM.