Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
# 1 STO For Mac
07-21-2012, 09:50 PM
I just got this new Macbook Pro and I was hoping to get Star Trek Online to play as I played it on my old PC that broke. As I was about to download the STO client, I realized that it was for PC only. I was wondering if, sometime in the near future, Perfect World could release a client for Mac OS X? Any feedback is appreciated, even if it is truly and utterly negative.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
# 2
07-21-2012, 10:04 PM
I;m sure I'll get cursed out for this since folks don;t like it when I provide links but here;s a pair of threads for your reading:

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...ad.php?t=57815

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...ad.php?t=76799

Mac support is more homebrwed and I believe you;re on your own.

Good luck
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,046
# 3
07-21-2012, 10:33 PM
There are no plans for a Mac client at this time. Like you, I have a MacBook Pro and play STO using Bootcamp -- it's included on the Mac but you'll need to purchase a copy of Windows to use it. I'm using Win7 and it works like a dream

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
# 4
07-22-2012, 08:15 AM
mikewendell: Thanks for the links. I took a look and found the second link to be most useful. Also, I had figured I was going to be on my own for this. Not many things support Mac yet. Let's hope sometime in the near future more options will be available.


pwebranflakes: Thanks for telling me this. I will consider this option of purchasing a copy of Windows. The only problem is the amount of money a Windows 7 storefront copy will cost me. Also, since I have the very latest Macbook Pro (the one with Retina Display), there is no disc slot, so I will have to put all the data on a USB.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 178
# 5
07-22-2012, 08:51 AM
If you can, track down a copy of OEM Windows, its about $100-150 depending on the version. Sometimes the retailer will make you buy a cheap $5 fan or something but its generally much cheaper then buying the retail version of Windows.

Jim
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,647
# 6
07-22-2012, 09:27 AM
I play on a Mac. Rather than run emulators or other such nonsense I installed Windows on to a partition via Bootcamp. Yes, I have to boot in either OSX or Windows, but it's far more reliable than any other method. If your old PC broke then you should have a spare copy of Windows lying around. If you kept the boot disks, that is!!

Just remember that Windows doesn't seem to be able to fully leverage the capabilities of a higher end Mac, even the 64-bit versions of Windows. I've got twin 2.8Gb quad-cores with 16GB RAM and a pretty descent graphics card but if I run it on full graphics resolution it can get choppy, so I run it on the second best resolution. (I think it will only utilise 2 of the eight cores which sucks, but what can you do?)

If you do choose to use this method, make sure that a) you use spyware protection as a minimum, and b) that you allocate enough disk space for your partition. I forget how much space the game takes. If, for example, it took 10GB, don't make a 12GB partition. Remember that the computer will be using disk space in addition to RAM to keep itself running. Make sure that you leave at least 20GB AFTER you've used all the disk space for the game and other PC only programs and files.

Good luck and I hope you find a solution that works for you.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 178
# 7
07-22-2012, 09:38 AM
Check your drivers there is no reason for choppiness.

Apple's GPU's by the time they get to market end up being 2nd rate compared to the latest and greatest you can directly get for Windows machines always has been this way.

Jim
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,647
# 8
07-22-2012, 10:26 AM
I also attribute it to the fact that my machine is 5 years old. I'm thinking that plays a part in it, too.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 178
# 9
07-22-2012, 10:27 AM
Try getting the latest drivers from the hardware manufacturers website directly. It will help over any kind of Windows default drivers or older ones that Apple is distributing.

Jim
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 186
# 10
07-22-2012, 10:36 AM
one word, GOOGLE
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.