Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 376
# 1 Alpha
07-21-2012, 11:34 PM
just went through the whole mission called Alpha, killed well the "alpha", beamed back up to my ship to find out I just wasted my entire time on the mission the game had reset the ground part of the mission. So in just a few words this game has screwed up on Mission Tracking. . I would hope that someone of CRYPTIC would look into this please, it is annoying to just run a mission and not get the complete after you completed it already.

STO Open Beta member since 2010.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,652
# 2
07-22-2012, 12:13 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by captw View Post
just went through the whole mission called Alpha, killed well the "alpha", beamed back up to my ship to find out I just wasted my entire time on the mission the game had reset the ground part of the mission. So in just a few words this game has screwed up on Mission Tracking. . I would hope that someone of CRYPTIC would look into this please, it is annoying to just run a mission and not get the complete after you completed it already.
well it's doing something similiar on Second Wave, so Alpha isn't the only mission affected.
Was named Trek17, but still an author.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by captw View Post
just went through the whole mission called Alpha, killed well the "alpha", beamed back up to my ship to find out I just wasted my entire time on the mission the game had reset the ground part of the mission. So in just a few words this game has screwed up on Mission Tracking. . I would hope that someone of CRYPTIC would look into this please, it is annoying to just run a mission and not get the complete after you completed it already.
I have found this to be true for Alpha and for several other missions. It seems to occur when you beam out too quickly. When you beam out, make sure that the dialog box states that you have completed all mission objectives. Sometimes, it will state that if you leave now, you might lose mission progress. When I then close that dialog (without leaving, obviously) and reopen it, it will state the correct text (All mission objectives completed) and the mission will progress.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
# 4
07-24-2012, 03:40 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by toralan View Post
It seems to occur when you beam out too quickly.
No it doesn't. It happens even if the dialog box states that you have completed all the objectives. It's just an old random bug.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9
# 5
07-24-2012, 07:14 AM
It's also happening in "Undercover of Night". I think I did that mission six times before it ran correctly. Ended up logging off and trying again the next day.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 AM.