Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
hi my mates having this problem with his STO.

i checked mine and its fine, it patched today without any issues.

his is a new install, i even burnt my download to disk and gave to him.

but his launcher is just saying the error message.

added STO.exe to windows firewall so it has permission to send/receive data.

tried running it as administrator but no avail.

its a windows 7 computer. exceeds the recommended requirements.

just cant work out why his wont patch.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
# 2
07-29-2012, 11:36 AM
Could be a number of things. Please provide the results to the two test sin this sticky:

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=225155
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
# 3
07-29-2012, 11:42 AM
hi sorry, i wasnt thinking right,

totally misread the error message, i sent him MY star trek online.exe and now he's patching
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
# 4
07-29-2012, 11:48 AM
Glad your friend got it running....
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.