Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
# 1 Weapons that Won't Fire
08-01-2012, 11:00 AM
Last night I ran across a problem with my Tac-Escort...

The 4 up front Weapons, one 1 would fire of the 4. I changed out the weapons and nothing would make them fire...

Tried Autofire, nothing
Manual Fire Nothing...

The Weapons in question had a white outline in the window....


Any help would be great...
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,371
# 2
08-01-2012, 11:15 AM
What weapon? DHCs? DCs? Combination of? Beams?

Cannons are an interesting weapon in this game because they fire in sequence where as beams fire simultaneously.

A three DHC Escort will fire each DHC one at a time, but because they only fire 1 big shot a volley it looks like they all fire together, when in fact they are a fraction of a second apart. This is actually most notable with your turrets as you will see three bursts of three shots as each turret fires it's burst before going into cooldown.

I used to have two Turrets and only had two bursts of three shots.

So onto the trouble shooting.

Are all weapons on the same firing arc?
Are all weapons activated by space bar? (Energy)

For some reason I've noticed if you have torpedoes on autofire they will not shoot until you fire all torpedoes and than they will start to fire.

White outline would indicate manual firing. I wish I could be more helpful but I don't have the information.
I was once DKnight1000, apparently I had taken my own name so now I'm DKnight0001.
If I ask you a question it is not an insult but a genuine attempt to understand why.
When I insult you I won't be discreet about it, I will be precise and to the point stupid.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
# 3
08-01-2012, 11:50 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by dknight0001 View Post
What weapon? DHCs? DCs? Combination of? Beams?

Are all weapons on the same firing arc?
Yes I have 3 Plasma DHC and 1 Quantum Torp all in the forward ARC

Quote:
Are all weapons activated by space bar? (Energy)
Actually everything is on the space bar Just because. I have everything set to Auto-fire so I I can just worry about keeping my nose pointed in the right direction. All of which have the green out line for auto-fire. There is another outline on the weapon that is white.

Quote:
For some reason I've noticed if you have torpedoes on autofire they will not shoot until you fire all torpedoes and than they will start to fire.
Annoying but I see that when I put both Quantum up front...

Quote:
White outline would indicate manual firing. I wish I could be more helpful but I don't have the information.
If I move a beam into the slot the cannon wont fire from the beam won't fire either...or Torp...Its as if the Weapon Slot is broken....
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 287
# 4
08-01-2012, 12:52 PM
Check your bind to see if you have 'FirePhasersTorps' to your fire key. It is broken as of S6. You have to use 'FireAll' or just 'FirePhasers'.

edit to add;
console: /bind <yourkey> FireAll
or use the options panel
Prime Minister Nayrok: Do not relax your security for an instant, Captain. He is extremely violent, and very cunning, as you already know.
Jean-Luc Picard: A matter of internal security: the age-old cry of the oppressor. The Hunted [3.11]

Last edited by defcon1776; 08-01-2012 at 12:54 PM. Reason: added example
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
# 5
08-01-2012, 01:04 PM
Im going to get a Screen shot...Its got to be a damage thing. I will get hammered and then I will loose a few weapon slots...odd...

More to come


Thanks
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,150
# 7
08-01-2012, 02:23 PM
This is a known issue that we are investigating. Unfortunately, it's difficult to reproduce reliably, so nailing it down is difficult. Last I heard from our Software team, we're near the point of determining the ultimate culprit. Once that is done, a fix will be just around the corner. We're hoping to have it included in a patch very soon.
-=-=-=-=-=-
Jeremy Randall
Cryptic - Systems Design
"Play smart!"
Quote:
Originally Posted by Me
Kurland here...
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
# 8
08-01-2012, 02:32 PM
If it helps,

Happened when i moved into the Tac Escort.
Random Weapon slots are effected
Happens after i get down about 10% no shields, and should be dead
Once i leave a combat area and reenter they are fine.


These are just some observations...

FYI its not Weapon based, its the slot they are in...

IE I can move a torp into the dead slot and the torp won't fire...
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 287
# 9
08-01-2012, 04:14 PM
I've been having a problem with the damage indicator also in stf's not showing. Try clicking on componants from your inventory and see if that fixes things...
http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=329551
Prime Minister Nayrok: Do not relax your security for an instant, Captain. He is extremely violent, and very cunning, as you already know.
Jean-Luc Picard: A matter of internal security: the age-old cry of the oppressor. The Hunted [3.11]
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 56
# 10
08-01-2012, 04:26 PM
Ran into this option once or twice. The first time something similar happend except I had no white outline; just autofire not working properly. When it happend the second time was at the most inconvinient time possible: the middle of a starbase defense mission for fleet marks.....It fixed itself after I left the map. I had tried everything from spacebar to reseting the autofire but nothing worked.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.