Go Back   Star Trek Online > Information and Discussion > Galactic News Network
Login

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 63
# 11
08-06-2012, 12:26 PM
What is the ETA on this? Today? Tomorrow? Next week? Not asking for an exact time, just an estimate. Surely the team must have some idea of how severe an issue this is.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,699
# 12
08-06-2012, 12:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanneraubrey View Post
Out of curiosity may I inquire as to the nature of the Foundry issue?
It might be to do with the exploit that was posted about in the bug forum. In which case it's probably better if they don't tell us.

If not it could be the lag some folks are reporting, or the crashes I reported when deleting maps, or the crashing people are having when duplicating, etc, etc.
The Foundry Roundtable live Wednesdays at 7:30PM EST/4:30PM PST on twitch.tv/thefoundryroundtable
"I would rather take a chance on getting a change made to the game through positive engagement than know for sure that I got a change made by complaining" -drogyn1701, May 14, 2014.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,408
# 13
08-06-2012, 12:41 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by drogyn1701 View Post
It might be to do with the exploit that was posted about in the bug forum. In which case it's probably better if they don't tell us.

If not it could be the lag some folks are reporting, or the crashes I reported when deleting maps, or the crashing people are having when duplicating, etc, etc.
I think its the bug.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 29
# 14
08-06-2012, 12:49 PM
Thank you for the notice. I would also like to second the idea of being able to copy/paste NPC groups.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,699
# 15
08-06-2012, 12:53 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by progenitor27 View Post
Is there any chance you can fix it so that we can duplicate or copy and paste enemy NPC groups. I'm personally more than a little bored with making costumes then having to apply them to every individual enemy in an NPC group.
Other than that I love the Foundry and hope it's back up soon
You can. I did it last Thursday after the editor came back up. I was wanting to swap out one of the old interior maps on a mission of mine for the new drozana station, so I copied and pasted four groups of enemy mobs over. Worked just fine, except it did something weird with the names. I had reskinned a bunch of feds to have TOS uniforms, but I didn't mess with the names. It copied fine with the uniforms, but the names turned into Actor #1, Actor #2, etc. Had to delete the names so it would revert back to <unnamed actor> so the game would know to fill in the blank.

Edit: I just realized that's not really what you meant. sorry.
The Foundry Roundtable live Wednesdays at 7:30PM EST/4:30PM PST on twitch.tv/thefoundryroundtable
"I would rather take a chance on getting a change made to the game through positive engagement than know for sure that I got a change made by complaining" -drogyn1701, May 14, 2014.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 139
# 16
08-06-2012, 01:02 PM
The foundry is the main reason I play STO and I find it very frustrating when I cant finish what I started... it seemed to be working fine since the last time it was down.

The only thing that I noticed, is that when I copy and paste an object that had a "Y-value" that wasnt ground level... the copied version reset it to zero... this was not an issue before the last update... makes it very lengthy when I build an entire structure above ground level and I have to adjust the "Y-value" for every object. Can you change this back so it copies and pastes exactly what it has?

I would also like to hear an estimated down-time... a few hours? a day? a week? a month again? Just trying to update my website with new mission release dates... thanks devs! Love the foundry overall!

INQUISITOR CRUSHER
Director of Marketing
ELITE FORCES COMMAND
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
# 17
08-06-2012, 01:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by drogyn1701 View Post
It might be to do with the exploit that was posted about in the bug forum. In which case it's probably better if they don't tell us.

If not it could be the lag some folks are reporting, or the crashes I reported when deleting maps, or the crashing people are having when duplicating, etc, etc.
I had the same map deletion crash issue... solved it by removing all objectives from the map first and then deleting.. not sure if that works for everyone though...

Cryptic User Since October 24, 2011 | Former Gold Member, Silver For Life
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,699
# 18
08-06-2012, 02:03 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanneraubrey View Post
I had the same map deletion crash issue... solved it by removing all objectives from the map first and then deleting.. not sure if that works for everyone though...
I suspect that might be the issue. I have since moved all the objectives off that map and onto the new one, but I haven't gone back and tried to delete the map without objectives. I'll have to try it when the Foundry comes back.
The Foundry Roundtable live Wednesdays at 7:30PM EST/4:30PM PST on twitch.tv/thefoundryroundtable
"I would rather take a chance on getting a change made to the game through positive engagement than know for sure that I got a change made by complaining" -drogyn1701, May 14, 2014.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 205
# 19
08-06-2012, 03:20 PM
Part of me also really hopes you were able to solve the issue that was causing the TOS maps to crash.

I can't help but hope, even a sliver, that, when the Foundry goes back up for editing, the TOS maps go up with it.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v516/BuffyFanForever/Misc%20Pics/CustomSizeforSTOSignatureImagesSelection3.jpg
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 961
# 20
08-06-2012, 03:22 PM
Foundry issues that I had:
(1) Deleting a map crashes Foundry to the desktop.

(2) NPCs fall through captain's chairs.

(3) Previously killed NPCs respawn. Even though you may have completed an objective, the NPCs you kill during it respawn later.

(4) Items placed into buildings seem to hover; thus, you have to place elements outside of the buildings. If you set their y-axis to align with terrain, the objects move to the roof of the buildings. Regardless about which setting you use, you cannot get consoles, crates, and other placables to flush with the floor. It only works outside of buildings.

Last edited by linyive; 08-06-2012 at 03:39 PM.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.