Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
Sitting here watching the patching inch along while nettest sits on port 80 and does nothing.

What port does traffic occur on with patching? Is it port 80?

And is there anything that actually pops up with you view patchserver.crypticstudios.com in your webbrowser? I'm actually asking about that. I know with some companies file transfer may be on a different port while if you do try and view the upgrade server in your webbrowser, you may get a server message, a FAQ on patching or a redirect to the main company site.

I;m wondering if I'll have to redirect port 80 through one of my servers....

45 minutes gone by and only 93 megs downloaded on an OC3? No, something isn't right here.

Quote:
Traceroute:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Owner>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 3 ms 6 ms 10.16.11.1
2 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 10.16.10.9
3 3 ms 2 ms 2 ms 10.200.0.1
4 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms WIFIWARP [10.0.5.10]
5 3 ms 3 ms 3 ms hagg-02-ae0-992.chrl.twtelecom.net [66.193.70.21
]
6 15 ms 14 ms 15 ms ash1-pr1-xe-0-3-0-0.us.twtelecom.net [66.192.240
.218]
7 17 ms 17 ms 16 ms sl-st30-ash-.sprintlink.net [144.228.205.61]
8 18 ms 18 ms 18 ms sl-crs2-dc-0-1-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.25.12
]
9 19 ms 18 ms 18 ms sl-crs2-rly-0-11-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.25.
129]
10 23 ms 24 ms 23 ms 144.232.11.118
11 24 ms 24 ms 24 ms 144.232.4.98
12 123 ms 34 ms 34 ms sl-crs2-spr-0-0-2-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.25.2
3]
13 28 ms 28 ms 28 ms sl-st20-bos-0-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.8.48]

14 31 ms 31 ms 31 ms 208.30.215.82
15 31 ms 31 ms 31 ms border11.te7-1-bbnet1.bsn.pnap.net [63.251.128.4
1]
16 29 ms 34 ms 35 ms cryptic-3.border11.bsn.pnap.net [216.52.61.78]
17 29 ms 29 ms 30 ms 208.95.185.41

Trace complete.
Quote:
C:\Users\Owner>netstat

Active Connections

Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
blah...
TCP 10.16.11.229:52629 stohttppatch:http ESTABLISHED
TCP 10.16.11.229:52633 stohttppatch:http ESTABLISHED
TCP 10.16.11.229:52639 stohttppatch:http ESTABLISHED
TCP 10.16.11.229:52641 stohttppatch:http ESTABLISHED
TCP 10.16.11.229:52644 stohttppatch:http ESTABLISHED
TCP 10.16.11.229:52655 stohttppatch:http ESTABLISHED
TCP 10.16.11.229:52657 stohttppatch:http ESTABLISHED
TCP 10.16.11.229:52659 stohttppatch:http ESTABLISHED
TCP 10.16.11.229:52661 stohttppatch:http ESTABLISHED
blah....
Quote:
C:\Users\Owner>nettest
contacting nettest server..
Local IP: 0.0.0.0
Ping: 3000.0 msec
Port: 80: ^C
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>nettest
contacting nettest server..
Local IP: 0.0.0.0
Ping: 3000.7 msec
Port: 80: ^C
C:\Users\Owner>
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,136
# 2
08-10-2012, 01:02 PM
Did you reboot your router or something ? Looks like your PC's IP addy needs to be refreshed, 0.0.0.0 isn't right.

Open up cmd prompt and type ipconfig /release, the ipconfig /renew and run the tests again.
KBF Lord MalaK
Awoken Dead

Now shaddup about the queues, it's a BUG
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
# 3
08-10-2012, 01:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordmalak1 View Post
Did you reboot your router or something ? Looks like your PC's IP addy needs to be refreshed, 0.0.0.0 isn't right.

Open up cmd prompt and type config /release, the ipconfig /renew and run the tests again.
I don;t have access to this router. This is at one of the country libraries with a dedicated line into a shared location (the main branch uptown) with a OC3 at that location out to the net.

They do something funky with proxies but only on port 80. I can ssh tunnel out to a server and get online without every going through their login screen. In fact their network shuts down 15 minutes before closing but I can still get online.

That's what I was wondering about the port 80 and if they've screwed up something yet again.

Did the ipconfig release and still get the 0.0.0.0's.

We've had the local IPs be zeros before:

https://www.google.com/search?q=site...+ip%3A+0.0.0.0'

Patching was working fine up to last week when Tribble wouldn't patch. I think this is a continuation of that although this instead of just being a patch, it's an initial install since I deleted and reinstalled the game.

thanks
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,136
# 4
08-10-2012, 01:21 PM
I had originally configured ST:O according to the port list on portforward.com, but one of the admins here said that specific open ports wouldn't work as part of their security was to use random ports within a range (7000-7500 IIRC) would be opened when the game launched.

The release command will disconnect your PC from the assigned IP number, and the renew command will poll the router for an IP assignment. I don't recall if port 80 is the patch port, but it is a generic port used by web browsers. It's quite possible that the patch command is going thru port 80, and the actual patch data is coming back thru a different port thats being blocked.

Did you run the nettest util afterward to see what game ports are being blocked ? It's bothersome that nettest is reporting 0.0.0.0 as your local IP number.
KBF Lord MalaK
Awoken Dead

Now shaddup about the queues, it's a BUG

Last edited by lordmalak1; 08-10-2012 at 01:24 PM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
# 5
08-10-2012, 01:27 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordmalak1 View Post
Did you run the nettest util to see what game ports are being blocked ?
It;s in the first post. Third quote. I can;t get past the test on port 80.

Also note the second quote where netstat shows the patching but on ports in the 52k range.

Both the firewall and Avast are currently turned off. Three different ssh tunnels, one of them in the 5500 port range, are going fine. (I'm monitoring a pair of servers and my *cough* seedbox) I did a 4gig download of a backup of a client account about an hour ago without issue although that;s probably on the ssh port since that's sftp.

All ports *should* be open.

I was looking at those 0 Ip address posts and ports being blocked are discussed. Would be very strange if that was so as 1) I;ve always gotten zeros on that line and 2) the ports should be open as the game has been playable before.

edit: Seriously though. Could someone try patchserver.crypticstudios.com in their browser and see what they get?
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,843
# 6
08-10-2012, 01:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikewendell View Post
edit: Seriously though. Could someone try patchserver.crypticstudios.com in their browser and see what they get?
I got a timed out.

"Don't let them promote you. Don't let them transfer you. Don't let them do anything that takes you off the bridge of that ship, because while you're there... you can make a difference." - James T. Kirk
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
# 7
08-10-2012, 01:56 PM
I'm headed over to the mall and the Apple Store in an hour. Let me try from there. It took 2+ years for the (Nationally recognized and awarded) library IT dept to fix a known issue with their proxy. I;m hoping this isn;t the same issue,

Thank you darkjeff for trying. That's what I get as well.
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 149
# 8
08-10-2012, 02:31 PM
I don't think it is you network Mike, I believe there have been other complaints as well.

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=346971

Nice to see you back on the forums, can you show me how you got banned again?
-Wendy Black

KDF mission of honor and intrigue.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,136
# 9
08-10-2012, 02:51 PM
K, I pinged patchserver.crypticstudios.com for ya and got
Quote:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\malak>ping http://patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Pinging http://patchserver.crypticstudios.com [67.215.65.132] with 32 bytes of d
ata:

Reply from 67.215.65.132: bytes=32 time=33ms TTL=55
Reply from 67.215.65.132: bytes=32 time=33ms TTL=55
Reply from 67.215.65.132: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=55
Reply from 67.215.65.132: bytes=32 time=34ms TTL=55

Ping statistics for 67.215.65.132:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 32ms, Maximum = 34ms, Average = 33ms

C:\Documents and Settings\malak>
...from 10/100 sw connected to t1 switch via 4 media converters.

Browser times-out (unsurprising)- there's no page to display.

You said this was a new install ? Did you unblock the newly installed game in windows firewall ?
KBF Lord MalaK
Awoken Dead

Now shaddup about the queues, it's a BUG

Last edited by lordmalak1; 08-10-2012 at 02:58 PM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
# 10
08-10-2012, 03:31 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordmalak1 View Post
K, I pinged patchserver.crypticstudios.com for ya and got


...from 10/100 sw connected to t1 switch via 4 media converters.

Browser times-out (unsurprising)- there's no page to display.

You said this was a new install ? Did you unblock the newly installed game in windows firewall ?
Pinging was always fine I believe. I can reach the patchserver without issue. There's a tracert in the first post and the numbers look very good. Ping is disabled on the library network last time I checked.

And as noted, the firewall and Avast are turned off.

It's the network I was on. At the mall outside the Apple Store and received 150 megs in the time it took to sign in and find this thread. At 220 megs right now as I type this.

I'm thinking again it's over port 80. The library terminals cut out at 4:43pm and I got a speed bump. The proxy cut out for wireless users at 4:45pm and my port 80 connection as well as the client upgrading went dead.

The weird thing at the Apple Store is that I get a connection time out error for net nettest:

It won;t let me copy and paste it for some reason.
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 PM.