Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Every time I start loading the game, i receive a fatal error message after login.

---------------------------
Fatal Error
---------------------------
Fatal Error: Unable to initialize on-demand patching and connect to Patch Server: The connection was idle for too long
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

This happens after the game begins to load and after 1 minute I receive the above error.


I know someone was having this issue in January, but they never said if they fixed it. Any thoughts?
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 70
# 2
08-14-2012, 01:39 AM
I'm getting the same issue. The normal login launcher process wont even get past the trying to update the launcher and when I go in to the game files and load the game manually it gives me that error.

I've tried disabling my firewall completely but still nothing.

All I want to do is waste some time playing a game lol


Original Join Date May 2009 - Real 1000 Day Veteran

Last edited by averydd; 08-14-2012 at 01:46 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
# 3
08-20-2012, 07:11 PM
Hey, if anyone else has this issue. My buddy suggested I go to 'options' on the log in screen and check 'fast start' and I haven't had any issues since then.

-Options
-Fast Start
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
# 4
10-06-2012, 03:10 PM
I'm having the same problem and i did whit you said and it did not work i'm still getting the same Fatal error i need help
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
# 5
10-06-2012, 09:48 PM
I started getting this error was playing the game fine in the morning after lunch I try to play and get this error. Have tried fresh install fast load.

Please help
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
# 6
10-20-2012, 08:02 AM
I fixed this problem by simply removing McAffee software from my laptop. Been meaning to do that since McAffee and Norton both truly suck and don't do nearly as good as a job as they claim. Never have never will. Removing it and restarting laptop fixed the initial issue, then when i started game and the cryptic loading screen came up it actually had the loading bar again finally. But then got a DX error so installing that again. Fixing to try the game again, will let you know in a min.

Ok, all is working fine now. Basically what i did to fix this was:
1. Removed McAffee software
2. Reinstalled DirectX as that was the next error that came up
3. Game runs fine now.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 PM.