Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
# 1 Voice "Participant"
08-22-2012, 08:11 AM
For some reason when i have my mic on and connect to a team, sometimes the "participant" box populates and some times if does not. It seems to work with some people but not others. is their something that they have (or not have) that could be causing this?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,166
# 2
08-22-2012, 10:35 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzybuddha View Post
For some reason when i have my mic on and connect to a team, sometimes the "participant" box populates and some times if does not. It seems to work with some people but not others. is their something that they have (or not have) that could be causing this?
It depend on if the individual player has voice chat enabled (or not). Some players prefer the use of third party utilities such a 'Teamspeak'... And some players want to avoid the additional network connection overhead that voice chat demands...
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
# 3
08-22-2012, 12:07 PM
I had thought that as well, i asked ,the people whom were not connecting, if they had chat enabled or if they were using a secondary voice chat system. they said no. if this is the case is their someway to populate the "participant list"? Also on a side note how can you set up fleet voice chat? Can it be done on the sto client or does it have to be on a third party server?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.