Career Officer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 30
It's been like almost 3 days after the latest update and i haven't been able to login to STO successfully and play it I've tried EVERYTHING from testing out proxy connections to reseting my router/adapter, disabling my anti-virus (which shouldn't effect it btw as I've programmed my anti-virus to ignore STO when running), to restarting my PC and still NOTHING IS WORKING!!!!!!

Everytime the game client says: "retrieving list of maps....." it takes either 15 mins to load and then disconnects OR the game loads and my ship doesn't move an inch on the map and then disconnects again

(my internet is extremely fast btw so idk if that would effect it)

Is there anything anyone can suggest or is there a solution to this?










(posted 10:13 GMT)

Last edited by thehampster01; 08-25-2012 at 02:11 AM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 202
# 2
08-25-2012, 03:17 AM
Have you tried changing the proxy from US to EU or vice versa?
That was my solution to the problem when it encountered me several months ago.

Also, ask your fleetmates via TS - maybe one of them also had the problem and a ready-made solution? Asking people and keepign this thread active might help you. Good luck!
Leipzig University, 1409-2409
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 292
# 3
08-25-2012, 04:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by woerligen View Post
Have you tried changing the proxy from US to EU or vice versa?
That was my solution to the problem when it encountered me several months ago.

Also, ask your fleetmates via TS - maybe one of them also had the problem and a ready-made solution? Asking people and keepign this thread active might help you. Good luck!
I'm in the same sinking ship you are
"There's coffee in that nebula!" -- Janeway (The Cloud)
| 44th Assault Squadron [Kdf] | 44th Fleet [Fed] | Startrek.44thfleet.com |
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,270
# 4
08-25-2012, 05:48 AM
If you are using the windows firewall, after a Sto update the game can look like a different program. You may need to clear out that entry and give it permissions again.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 292
# 5
08-25-2012, 07:44 AM
What worked for me [tentatively] was to uninstall the game client and download and install fresh AND changing my routers' port forwarding. [http://techsupport.perfectworld.com/...ad.php?t=3731]

edit: worked for a half hour or so. dead again
"There's coffee in that nebula!" -- Janeway (The Cloud)
| 44th Assault Squadron [Kdf] | 44th Fleet [Fed] | Startrek.44thfleet.com |

Last edited by defcon1776; 08-26-2012 at 07:10 AM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.