Go Back   Star Trek Online > Test Servers > Tribble - Bug Reports
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 499
Simple fix. In your CSS in global.css, change overflow from hidden to auto. This will add a scroll if a user has more than 5 characters. There are other solutions with javascript/CSS/ect however this has been a issue since the site was overhauled. It would be nice to be able to transfer some of my newer characters to test various things.

.dropmenu .outer-dd, .dropmenu .inner-dd { height: auto; overflow: auto; }

Thanks in advanced!
-X-/Pandas - Pheo
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
# 2
08-25-2012, 02:15 AM
YES fix it, please. Thx.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 19
# 3
08-25-2012, 04:09 AM
I have no idea where my global.css is in Safari 5.1.7 for Windows.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
# 4
08-25-2012, 04:09 AM
Please.

I have a boxed Tholian ship that isn't going to get opened until I've had the opportunity to test it with character number 8 on my list, and I can't transfer her onto Tribble.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 499
# 5
08-30-2012, 05:25 AM
It's up to PWE to update the line I pasted in the global.css file. All the change does is a adds a scroll so for those of us with >6 or 7 characters we can select them.
-X-/Pandas - Pheo
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 315
# 6
08-30-2012, 06:45 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by arbrielfamily View Post
I have no idea where my global.css is in Safari 5.1.7 for Windows.
The OP is talking to the web admin. However, for anyone having this problem it's possible to make this change on your browser with the help of some plug-ins. I use Greasemonkey myself.
Kobayashi Maru
Join Date: Sept 2008


"Holographic tissue paper for the holographic runny nose. Don't give them to patients." - The Doctor
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 499
# 7
08-30-2012, 08:57 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kobayashlmaru View Post
The OP is talking to the web admin. However, for anyone having this problem it's possible to make this change on your browser with the help of some plug-ins. I use Greasemonkey myself.
Not familiar with that. I just copied the transfer page, changed the src to include the full address and added action in the form back to the transfer page with modified CSS local.

However, PWE web devs should have fixed this months ago. It's pretty simple. I posted it above.
-X-/Pandas - Pheo
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 AM.