Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,474
# 1 Thank you multi-select! But...
09-16-2012, 07:03 PM
http://starbaseugc.com/wp-content/up...9/cubey009.jpg

I made this today in about 4 hours. It's definitely a buggy tool as far as needing to constantly tweak the y value of what gets copied. But, it's still pretty amazing, despite the bugs.

What's really strange, though, is how I had to tweak the y values. Anyone else messing around with this and finding crazy y values with multi-select?

It's really weird. I would copy a level and it would tell me that it was 171 high. When I changed the copied version to 181, it would be under the 171 level. I was constantly fighting with the arbitrary y values attached to multi-select.

Last edited by kirksplat; 09-16-2012 at 07:12 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 841
# 2
09-17-2012, 12:24 AM
I have to admit, that's pretty damn awesome.


Click here for my Foundry tutorial on Creating A Custom Interior Map.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,033
# 3
09-17-2012, 08:45 AM
I've been having trouble with Y-values as well. When I make a tiny change, it either stays where it is or moves way too much. No margin.

That Borg map is awesome, by the way. Great place for a boss battle.
Say NO to mandatory Arc!
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,111
# 4
09-17-2012, 08:51 AM
That's excellent work, Kirkfat. You are a talented mission builder. I hope you plan to use this in one of your missions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by psycoticvulcan View Post
I've been having trouble with Y-values as well. When I make a tiny change, it either stays where it is or moves way too much. No margin.

That Borg map is awesome, by the way. Great place for a boss battle.
Did you remember to turn off Grid Snap?

@greendragoon

Last edited by thegreendragoon1; 09-17-2012 at 08:55 AM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,474
# 5
09-17-2012, 10:25 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegreendragoon1 View Post



Did you remember to turn off Grid Snap?
Yes, most definitely. It seems to happen more often than not when the rotation value of the copied set is altered prior to a change in y. If I'm not changing the rotation, then I usually don't have a problem adjusting the y of the copied set.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,033
# 6
09-17-2012, 12:40 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegreendragoon1 View Post
Did you remember to turn off Grid Snap?
Yes. The Y-values I enter into the box don't round anymore, but the actual object still doesn't spawn at the proper altitude.
Say NO to mandatory Arc!
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 841
# 7
09-18-2012, 12:56 AM
I think the problem is that the "pivot" point gets screwed up when you copy. Just like when you copy an enemy group and the actor list gets scrambled, the selected objects are not copied in the proper order. As a result, once you've copied, the object you actually are adjusting is not the one that appears to be selected based on the numbers shown in the box.


Click here for my Foundry tutorial on Creating A Custom Interior Map.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,474
# 8
09-18-2012, 07:11 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by nagorak View Post
I think the problem is that the "pivot" point gets screwed up when you copy. Just like when you copy an enemy group and the actor list gets scrambled, the selected objects are not copied in the proper order. As a result, once you've copied, the object you actually are adjusting is not the one that appears to be selected based on the numbers shown in the box.
It just seems really unreliable. I'll copy a group of walls with different y values, and it tells me the set is 151 high. I'll copy and put the new set at 151 and all is fine. Next time I do it, I'll have to manually adjust the y to 201 for it to be equal to 151. So, now there is a set at 151 and another at 201 that are level, despite having different group y values.

I guess the first copy relies on the bottom wall as the anchor, while the second copy relies on the top?

It still saves me time, but honestly not very much, if I have to playtest 10 times to tweak the y of a group.

Instead of multi-selecting and tweaking the y, individually copying one wall (+10 y) is faster than multi-select and not knowing what is happening to the y value.

I just don't understand why this engine has such a hard time with copy and pasting y values. It doesn't work on a simple copy and it doesn't work on a multi-select.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,033
# 9
09-18-2012, 08:26 AM
I'm not even copying things. My Y-values are just messed up on their own.
Say NO to mandatory Arc!
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,474
# 10
09-18-2012, 09:11 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by psycoticvulcan View Post
I'm not even copying things. My Y-values are just messed up on their own.
How strange. And it isn't an issue with Y set relative to geo, terrain, absolute?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 PM.