Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Double mouse cursor problem
02-05-2010, 03:11 PM
For some reason when I play STO I see my regular mouse cursor, then lagging behind it is STO's version of the mouse cursor. Never noticed this up until this week.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-05-2010, 03:17 PM
If u have an SLI system its been a problem from day 1 and no sign of a cure , try enabling software mouse it works for some not me tho ./cry
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-09-2011, 01:10 PM
I also have this issue, but there is no option to disable hardware mouse, like in other games/programs.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
# 4
09-20-2012, 01:35 PM
this problem still exists, it has done since release, I do not beleive it is purley a graphic issue I beleive it is both a codeing and graphic issue thouigh due to the atrocious excuse for a "User Interface" in this game it is difficult to tell, perhaps if they release the code for the UI to the public for modding someone will fix all the problems the "developer" put into it and maybe some of the design floors while their at it
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,686
# 5
09-20-2012, 01:54 PM
I get this error alot also...i just close the game an reopen it and its back to normal

Quote:
Originally Posted by borticuscryptic View Post
I find this line of replies sadly hilarious. We put a lot of work into the massive list of fixes/changes above, and ya'll are hung up on the ability to skip our content. =p
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,373
# 6
09-20-2012, 01:59 PM
I have this problem myself from time to time.
I just can't understand this bug still exists, it may not be game breaking, but it is annyoing.


Live long and prosper.

-> -> -> STO players unite and say NO to ARC <- <- <-

The "TT and/or AtB less builds" - Thread
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 749
# 7
09-20-2012, 10:14 PM
I have personally done some testing on this, and I think I may have found the problem (for me anyway).

When I play in fullscreen, if I had a window open before I launched, (TS3, Firefox, etc) and my mouse would go over a window border, it would create the cursor ghost.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,430
# 8
09-20-2012, 10:29 PM
It's just not a bug on STO.

Happens on Champions as well.

On CO or STO, no matter what window, whats running, etc, it happens and they know of this and like all bugs, choose to ignore it.


Anyone really surprised?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 PM.