Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,033
# 1 Where are the Tholians?
09-15-2012, 09:46 PM
I've been playing the starbase missions like a fanatic since season 6 launch. Not once have I encountered Tholians as the enemy faction. Plenty of Klingons, Feds, Gorn, and Fek'Ihri, but no Tholians whatsoever.

My starbase is at tier 2, almost 3. Is that too low? At what tier do the Tholians start showing up?
Say NO to mandatory Arc!
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 593
# 2
09-16-2012, 12:46 AM
They show up at tier 3 but the star base is choosen from a random person in the group.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,033
# 3
09-17-2012, 08:59 AM
Thanks.
Say NO to mandatory Arc!
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 453
# 4
09-17-2012, 07:52 PM
Yeah, the starbase is chosen randomly from one of the 5 members on your team. If everyone is a member of a T3 base, then it is guaranteed to be T3. Even then though, you still only have a chance that the Tholians may show up. Otherwise you could continue to fight Klingons, Gorn, and Orion like lower tiers.
"My frozen dairy-based confectionery attracts all the males of the species to the facilities. They all agree on it's superiority. Indeed, it is superior to yours. I could teach you the finer details but that would require monetary recompense on your part."
-The Milkshake Song: Vulcan Edition
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 204
# 5
09-18-2012, 05:38 PM
Not Tier 3.

Tier 2.

I have been in a fleet alert a solid month ago with a Tier 2 starbase (i double checked) and the tholians were invading. I think earlier on, the chance of seeing tholians was slim since few were at Tier 2, and now since many fleets are, they're coming around more often.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,033
# 6
09-27-2012, 08:31 PM
Okay, this is getting ridiculous.

I just spent two and a half hours replaying Fleet Alert in the hopes of running into the Tholians. The results: 50% were Gorn, 20% Fek'Ihri, 20% Federation, and 10% Klingon.

Nearly all of the starbases I was defending were Tier 2. One even looked like a Tier 3 under construction.

You guys are sure it's tier 2 that the Tholians show up?
Say NO to mandatory Arc!
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,971
# 7
09-27-2012, 08:48 PM
Only time I seen then was in a T3 Starbase being upgraded to T4.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,033
# 8
09-29-2012, 07:30 PM
Finally ran into them today. Those guys are a piece of work.

The starbase was Tier 3.

EDIT: It happened again. Tholians showed up at a Tier 3 starbase.
Say NO to mandatory Arc!

Last edited by psycoticvulcan; 09-30-2012 at 08:22 PM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.