Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 110
http://www.flickr.com/photos/63100262@N06/8162350875/

What am i missing here?
SFX Fleet Captain Kar
_________________
Join StarfleetXtreme
Best Space Games
Me on the Web
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 371
# 2
11-06-2012, 02:22 PM
You're missing the other Development Lab Scientist you'll need. For some reason, it marked the first one as missing, but ultimately you need two of them, which you clearly don't have, looking at your roster. Time to buy one from Lt. Fera or the Exchange.

I don't care how long you've been playing. I only care about how you play.
And remember to follow the rules.

Last edited by obsidiusrex; 11-06-2012 at 02:26 PM.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 434
# 3
11-06-2012, 02:22 PM
Dunno. I have seen the UI do this to me, too, for certain DOff missions, and I always bug it when it happens. You should do so, too.
Formerly GT-01. Runnin' a small lite-RP casual fleet called "The Voyagers"! Message me in-game at either Salen@GT01 or Xavok@GT01 if yer interested.
Here's my neat Idea's Thread.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,054
# 4
11-06-2012, 02:25 PM
It does this to me all the time. I think it means that you may need more than one. Still you should be able to assign the one you have.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 371
# 5
11-06-2012, 02:27 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirksplat View Post
It does this to me all the time. I think it means that you may need more than one. Still you should be able to assign the one you have.
Even so, you still could not start the mission without another Development Lab Scientist, aka Sir Not Appearing on This Rosters.

I don't care how long you've been playing. I only care about how you play.
And remember to follow the rules.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 110
# 6
11-06-2012, 02:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sorceror01 View Post
Dunno. I have seen the UI do this to me, too, for certain DOff missions, and I always bug it when it happens. You should do so, too.
Nope.

It says i miss a doff on the 2 tabs.

I have other characters that fill the first tab with one development scientist but the second tab accepts any kind of science doff.

The thing is, that the first time i went to the bridge, the " ! " mark didn't even show up, all i got was a fail to make the assignment msg.

Talking with my fleet buddies on ventrilo, they told me to try relog, did not work, then I exit the game and went there again. This time the exclamation mark was there on both doff tabs.
SFX Fleet Captain Kar
_________________
Join StarfleetXtreme
Best Space Games
Me on the Web
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 110
# 7
11-06-2012, 02:36 PM
Btw, (im running the game at the same time ) i just bought a green doff development scientist it even have the resolve trait, now I have 2 of them, greens, still locks out.

For me this is just one more of those stupid bugs PW do not care....

Thx for bringing too much **** into the game, bad tested, bad developed, and then move along to write the next good season ****ty storyline with more bugs.

Fix the dam bugs for once PW before releasing new stuff in the game please.
SFX Fleet Captain Kar
_________________
Join StarfleetXtreme
Best Space Games
Me on the Web

Last edited by kar1972; 11-06-2012 at 02:38 PM.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 13,565
# 8
11-06-2012, 02:36 PM
I've seen it show the red triangle for no reason at all, AND start the mission properly! so it might BE a glitch. Try to start it anyways.
HAIL HYDRA!

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
I can haz joystick!
MMOs aren't charities. Corporations are supposed to make a profit. It's what they do.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 371
# 9
11-06-2012, 02:38 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kar1972 View Post
I have other characters that fill the first tab with one development scientist but the second tab accepts any kind of science doff.
Seems to be accurate. If you click on the assignment slot for the other Scientist, does it present you with a roster of any Science DOff? Might indeed be a bug, just checking all the bases.

I don't care how long you've been playing. I only care about how you play.
And remember to follow the rules.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 110
# 10
11-06-2012, 02:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by obsidiusrex View Post
Seems to be accurate. If you click on the assignment slot for the other Scientist, does it present you with a roster of any Science DOff? Might indeed be a bug, just checking all the bases.
Yes, it does show up 2 develp. sci (the first one and one more that i just bought) and a blue warp doff something.

If i go to the list to pick them up myself instead of going with the "recommended" ones, I see on the second tab lots of doffs.

Still, both exclamation marks show up on both tabs!!!!!
SFX Fleet Captain Kar
_________________
Join StarfleetXtreme
Best Space Games
Me on the Web
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.