Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 186
# 1 Scourge Destroyer Retrofit
10-05-2012, 12:19 PM
Just got this ship headed for the ship tailor and guess what, can't change a single thing about this ship. No bridge, no pattern, no color, no windows... In fact without making a single change whatsoever it wants to charge me 1500zen. now this is a major "wtf?!?" as obviously nobody out there in devtown bothered to do any testing (gotta love that), then again it is a KDF ship so im not all that shocked. I am however posting this so that it might possibly get fixed, as I'm fairly sure I'm not the only one with this ship or this issue.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 13
# 2
10-05-2012, 02:16 PM
This sounds similar to a bug I just posted. I can't change the bridge on my Armitage without it wanting me to re-buy the ship. Bit of further testing and I found, like you, I couldn't change anything about my ship without it wanting me to re-purchase it. Only difference was it listed the price as free for me rather than the list price as you mentioned (unable to do so as it's already present in my inventory obviously).

The two bugs sound too similar to be coincidence. Anyone else bumped into this?

Was your Scourge a new purchase then? (I've had the Armitage pretty much since it first came out, and had changed bridges no problem once before).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 186
# 3
10-05-2012, 02:59 PM
Yes, just got it shortly before posting. This was only the 200k fleet credit version and not the full "Fleet" version.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 607
# 4
10-06-2012, 09:29 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertdamon View Post
This sounds similar to a bug I just posted. I can't change the bridge on my Armitage without it wanting me to re-buy the ship. Bit of further testing and I found, like you, I couldn't change anything about my ship without it wanting me to re-purchase it. Only difference was it listed the price as free for me rather than the list price as you mentioned (unable to do so as it's already present in my inventory obviously).
I'e had the same problem when trying to change the appearance of my Armitage. All I wanted to do was change the colours but it insists on re-selling me the belfast bridge which I ALREADY own it!! Clicking buy didnt work either.
Admiral Rednall
* Server Hamster attitude upgrade - Installed *
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 259
# 5
10-06-2012, 08:44 PM
I submitted a bug report on the Fleet Scourge about this one or two months ago

Starfleet M.A.C.O. KDF Honour Guard
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 186
# 6
10-07-2012, 06:50 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by afree100 View Post
I submitted a bug report on the Fleet Scourge about this one or two months ago
Great so it's the typical "ignore the problem and it'll go away" bs...just have to love these people. or not.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 PM.