Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 43
Hi folks is there a bug when running fleet provisions, we can run the projects and get operational assets but how does one get the boosts?

we could not see a project to get boosts so how do we stock these assets?

Many thanks in advanced.

Cheers
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 764
# 2
08-16-2012, 03:08 PM
When you provision (timer goes down to 0), that gives the fleet store guy stock so to speak to sell to you.

The guy you're looking for is in Ops down the ramp next to the turbolift.

So doing provision project that gives say 10 Ops, will stock his store with 10 items to sell. If your fleet mates grab them up then you have to wait for him to get more provisions. This provision thing is causing problems in some fleets I am hearing.

And there are ones for boosts. The leader is just overlooking it.
___________________

"There is no problem in the universe that can't be solved with a bribe, a paid assassin, or an overpowered fighter." - Chubain from Jumpgate Evolution
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 764
# 3
08-16-2012, 03:11 PM
Oh might be the wording. The projects will say whatever buff like "Military Buff" and those are the "Military Boost". So that might be the confusion.

EDIT: Okay, this might be a bug. The boosts aren't showing even though the Provisions list says we have them available in all three. I just don't want to buy one to test if the guy will sell me one though. lol
___________________

"There is no problem in the universe that can't be solved with a bribe, a paid assassin, or an overpowered fighter." - Chubain from Jumpgate Evolution

Last edited by darthstormstrike; 08-16-2012 at 03:17 PM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 64
# 4
08-16-2012, 03:54 PM
You have to have a sufficiently high tier base for the shopkeeper to sell you certain items.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 138
# 5
08-16-2012, 07:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by suprcheeze View Post
You have to have a sufficiently high tier base for the shopkeeper to sell you certain items.
If the item is showing in the store then your tier is obviously high enough. Whether you can buy a displayed item depends solely on the current stock quantity (aka provisioning) and if you have sufficient fleet credits and dilithium. If you meet all of the requirements and still cannot buy something that is clearly shown on the vendor then there's a bug.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 43
# 6
08-16-2012, 11:19 PM
Sorry living in the UK meant had to wait till morning to reply ;-)

we have run provisioning projects and the provisions say stocked but when at the vendor it says we do not have any and that we need to reprovision.

This makes me think it is a bug?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 138
# 7
08-16-2012, 11:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by milesllewellyn View Post
This makes me think it is a bug?
Looks like a bug.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 82
# 8
08-17-2012, 08:15 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by milesllewellyn View Post
Sorry living in the UK meant had to wait till morning to reply ;-)

we have run provisioning projects and the provisions say stocked but when at the vendor it says we do not have any and that we need to reprovision.

This makes me think it is a bug?
We have the same bug!
Leader of Quantum Gaming.
Join us @ www.quantum-collective.com!

Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 764
# 9
08-17-2012, 08:49 AM
I still tried to buy something even though I didn't want it. And yes, the guy said the store wasn't provisioned as well. So you found a bug in the system.
___________________

"There is no problem in the universe that can't be solved with a bribe, a paid assassin, or an overpowered fighter." - Chubain from Jumpgate Evolution
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 764
# 10
09-09-2012, 06:19 PM
Bug still exists?
___________________

"There is no problem in the universe that can't be solved with a bribe, a paid assassin, or an overpowered fighter." - Chubain from Jumpgate Evolution
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.