Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 62
When you reach Diplomatic Rank 4 (Ambassador), you are supposed to be able to claim an exchange officer from Jiro Sugahara in the Admiral's office on ESD. When I go to his store, the exchange officer tokens are blue (not red, like they would be if I didn't have one), but when I try to claim an officer, it says "You do not have room for that." I have 3 empty officer slots. What am I missing? I want my lizard!
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,679
# 2
04-06-2013, 02:41 PM
Try to beam down to SFC, and visit the cat that deals DuOff's... Ask him to update your diplo Commendation.
My name may say "PWE member", but I will never be.
-NEVER Forget the Screwups and ignorance made towards the people who supported the game through 2011
Don't look silly, don't call it "Zen-Store" - Don't waste devs time, Post proper bug-reports - I don't like Gekos
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 62
Thanks for the answer. I talked to the cat and had my "Commendation Status" synchronized, or whatever the word was, but it didn't help. What a strange thing too - what is the point of that little exercise anyway - "updating your status" manually? (Rhetorical question; there can be no point) How would anyone ever learn that they should do this? (sorry - another rhetorical question. I'll stop now.)
Commander
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 273
# 4
04-06-2013, 03:59 PM
The problem may be that the "roster" on the right hand side is full. So pop a couple of the "boxed" BOffs you have into the mail and give it another go
Captain
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,438
# 5
04-07-2013, 01:20 AM
^^This.

You cannot claim an officer unless you've got a free slot in your bridge officer pool(stations tab) - much like how you cannot buy from vendors if your inventory is full.

It took me a bit to figure that out when it happened to me as well.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 62
# 6
04-07-2013, 07:22 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by szerontzur View Post
^^This.

You cannot claim an officer unless you've got a free slot in your bridge officer pool(stations tab) - much like how you cannot buy from vendors if your inventory is full.

It took me a bit to figure that out when it happened to me as well.
You and oneandonlyrecce had it right. I had 12 candidates under the "stations" tab of character status. I assumed the officer would go to general inventory like they do in other cases when the candidate roster is full. But no. Not with this one. Thanks for the info.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 PM.