Go Back   Star Trek Online > Feedback > Klingon Fleetyards
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 157
Just a quick question. Sto Wiki says the Fleet Corsair can mount Dual Cannons. However its a wiki and they are known to be wrong. If anyone has one, can you confirm it for me?

Second, my fleet is no were near T3. With S7 around the corner, we are going to be moving even slower. Price of having a small fleet I guess. Anyway, if I'm willing to work out a trade for goods to a fleet that will allow me to have access to their shipyard to purchase the Corsair.

I don't know how a trade like that works, so I'll need it spelled out to me. BUt, I'm willing to pay Dilithium or other goods.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 694
# 2
10-26-2012, 01:12 AM
I asked this a few months back and got no concrete answer in return. I know the T3 version cannot mount cannons. But, some ships for example the Fleet Patrol escort has an ensign Universal while the T5 Patrol Escort does not.

I've yet to see anyone with the Fleet Corsair, so I haven't had a chance to ask ingame.
I'll stop kicking that horse when the bugs fixed. Until then as a paying consumer, I will voice my opinion.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,463
# 3
10-26-2012, 02:51 AM
I don't know about this, but your best option would be to check in the in-game shipyard. Even if it isn't available for your fleet yet, it will be displayed, but you won't be able to requisition it. If it can mount dual cannons, it will say so in the ship description there.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,779
# 4
10-26-2012, 05:02 AM
Sto wiki is wrong. It cannot.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 694
# 5
10-26-2012, 05:08 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by scurry5 View Post
I don't know about this, but your best option would be to check in the in-game shipyard. Even if it isn't available for your fleet yet, it will be displayed, but you won't be able to requisition it. If it can mount dual cannons, it will say so in the ship description there.
Actually.. it doesn't even show that escorts can mount DHC.. we lost this when they redid the shipyard.. we also lost the ability to see the ship inertia

Quote:
Originally Posted by chalpen View Post
Sto wiki is wrong. It cannot.
Thank you
I'll stop kicking that horse when the bugs fixed. Until then as a paying consumer, I will voice my opinion.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 157
# 6
10-26-2012, 09:18 AM
I noticed that none of the ships display if they can mount dual cannons or not.

And it sucks that it can't. I'm just going to leave my Orion in a Marauder then. I thought DHC would give me a reason to switch him out to something with more offensive firepower. The improved console and boff layout would be nice, but I don't think its worth the investment when the Marauder is already adequate.

Thanks for the answer though.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,173
# 7
10-26-2012, 09:54 AM
Screw the corsair! Go with it's uglier, tankier older brother the Orion Flight Deck Marauder Pig Carrier!!!

So much fun in that beast.
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,273
# 8
10-26-2012, 12:00 PM
Yeah, if the thing can't carry cannons, there's little reason to fly it over, say, a Vo'Quv or a non-carrier battlecruiser such as the Fleet K'tinga and Fleet Vor'cha. You're giving up valuable direct DPS (the one thing that KDF cruisers do better than Fed cruisers) in exchange for one hangar bay.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,173
# 9
10-26-2012, 12:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by travelingmaster View Post
Yeah, if the thing can't carry cannons, there's little reason to fly it over, say, a Vo'Quv or a non-carrier battlecruiser such as the Fleet K'tinga and Fleet Vor'cha. You're giving up valuable direct DPS (the one thing that KDF cruisers do better than Fed cruisers) in exchange for one hangar bay.
You are giving up some, but if you have a proper build you can close the distance for forward DPS. Just be sure your rear weapons are turrets and you have a DBB or two up front. You will need to use Adv. Slavers, though. They do some good punch. If nothing else, it's a good build for farming contraband.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 249
# 10
10-26-2012, 02:15 PM
This really has to be changed. There are those huge cannons sticking out of the model, but you can't fit it out with the same ? That has to be a joke !
Guess that means if I ever start a KDF engineer it won't be an Orion freelancer.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 PM.