Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,471
# 41
10-15-2012, 02:25 PM
The mugato squads don't seem to work.

i selected a few squads to have a look, captain 1, captain 3 and ensign and lt 1 and when they run up to your character they just disappeared (occasionally one would stay and fight).

House of Cards - Lvl 46 Fed mission
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 130
# 42
10-15-2012, 02:28 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
If you get a crash, please give us the error number that displays in Cryptic's error handling program.

Thanks.
What if the crash handling program, that launches itself after you crash (right? the little pop up window), closes itself seconds after opening, before you had a chance to input any information into it?
This is not as good as it used to be...
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,424
# 43
10-15-2012, 02:42 PM
Content aside, I'm really pleased to see some age-old improvements to the UI such as double click banking and rewards after mission accept. Nice job Cryptic.
nynik | Join Date: Dec 2009
<Dev> Oaks@dstahl: *checks for CBS listening devices in the office*
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 347
# 44
10-15-2012, 02:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainrevo1 View Post
The mugato squads don't seem to work.

i selected a few squads to have a look, captain 1, captain 3 and ensign and lt 1 and when they run up to your character they just disappeared (occasionally one would stay and fight).
Is that happening with any of the other NPC Groups? They were definitely fighting me when I tested them...
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,202
# 45
10-15-2012, 02:45 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcsww View Post
An early build is an understatement. With less than 5 minutes in a Into the Hive on elite started, I have 2 GameClient.exe crashes! These also happened to some of my team and returning to the instance just left us stuck behind a forcefield at the beginning that would not lower to let us back in. Eventually, everyone just quit! How disappoint!
You can get client crashes if you updated the game while playing it on holodeck. Is that what you did?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 166
# 46
10-15-2012, 03:11 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomeight View Post
So ugh... what happens to the Transwarp button? Weren't the tray powers removed?
actually i was just in Tribble, and what they're referring to about the transwarp button and hail contact, is in the mission tracker window, not by the map
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 455
# 47
10-15-2012, 03:27 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by argent007 View Post
actually i was just in Tribble, and what they're referring to about the transwarp button and hail contact, is in the mission tracker window, not by the map
OH! I get it now. Thanks! Still at work so I couldn't check it out myself. I love that little trans-warp button by the map, I'd buy the person who thought of that a beer right now if I could... If they'd let me visit....
1hr of work @NYS Min Wage 7.25 = 725 Zen
725 x 102 (or current exchange rate) DL = 73950 DL <- can you earn that per hour in game?

Join Date: Sep 2009 - I want my changeling lava lamp!
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 61
# 48 Nice
10-15-2012, 03:29 PM
Great Stuff... can not wait to try it out. My paints just went brown a real STF..
"Of course you know, this means war!" Bugs Bunny
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 769
# 49
10-15-2012, 03:29 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
  • Duty Officer UI updates:
    • Only the Traits and Species filters are shown on the Brig and Passenger lists, since the others are superfluous.
Can we get the Quality filter back? I found it useful to look at only my common prisoners, or only my rare prisoners (usually the ones for Dominion Prisoner assignments). For some assignments, I don't even want to count my non-common prisoners as options for them, and like to be able to see how many available, non-rare prisoners I have at a glance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
  • Chat window updates:
    • Pressing enter to select auto-fill items from the chat entry field will now complete the line it is trying to auto-fill.
If when the auto-fill item list pops up you press the Up arrow, to start at the bottom of the list, it instead pops up to the top regardless.

Example: Begin typing /screen (for /screenshot_ui_jpg) and the list will show up. If you press down once, it'll highlight the top choice, press down again, it'll move to the second, and so on. This is good. But begin typing /screen, then press up once. It will briefly highlight the bottom choice (the one I want), then immediately go back to the top choice (/screen) and I am forced to press up twice more just to reach the first item on the bottom of the list.
Ainu - Join Date: Aug 2008
Foundry Missions: 1) The Source of Power (ST-HSWUBD5TQ) [Federation] 16+
-----=====*****<[ Fleet Recruitment Thread ]>*****=====-----
Lieutenant
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 76
# 50
10-15-2012, 03:40 PM
Quote:
Deploying hangar pets causes all power levels to increase.

This is not working as intended.
What? Launching fighters means more room for power right?

Thats how it works right?

Guys?

XD

Quote:
Some NPCs you are escorting may follow a little too closely to you.

They seem to have forgotten the concept of "personal space"
.
NPC: *sniff* You smell nice."
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.