Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I have a new computer with I7-3770, 8GB RAM, AMD HD 7870, Corsair Force GT SSD... and Windows 7 pro 64-bit with dx9 and newest drivers.

After character selection ESD starts loading patcing and loading is pretty fast till 89% from there it takes about 5 minutes Image, CPU usage is 7% at that time and the folowing file is being read;

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\star trek online\Star Trek Online\Live\cacherdrShaderCache.hogg

The symptoms after getting into ESD are:

- chat doesnt work
- if walking around it resets my postition adter a while to original location
- all buttons for interaction are missing
- cant beam to my ship
- stuck in ESD


Also if I open my skills I get untranslated messages:

http://oi46.tinypic.com/vhs2eq.jpg

I tried to install the game from downloaded files with torrent client and vie steam with same result.

Any ideas?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
06-03-2012, 11:50 AM
Everything works again... the problem was Intel chipset driver... which was the right one but still caused inconsistent problems.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
06-06-2012, 08:54 AM
What series motherboard are you using? I've got a I7 3770k CPU, Z77 Sabertooth motherboard (Win7 x64) and have been having this exact problem since I built this rig two weeks ago.

What driver version did you install that fixed this problem?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
06-07-2012, 12:40 PM
I'm also getting the same issue and not 100% sure which version drivers I should get. I have downloaded the latest to see if that fixes the issue but nothing
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 in game issues
06-12-2012, 04:26 AM
i have been havin simiar issues ship dosent move bits of kit missing cnt warp no chat cnt redeem officer rewards snd other things ive tried gm help wadte of time my system is new i did get the gme working but then it went again if anyone can help be much appreciated cheers beerfox67
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
ASUS P8z77 Deluxe, i5 ivy bridge.

Anyone got a solution?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
06-15-2012, 10:23 AM
Once again make sure you dont install any Intel chipset or SATA drivers, they seem to screw up Windows.

good luck.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
06-15-2012, 02:07 PM
Thanks for the info unistalled the Raid software and the intel config ***** and it worked fine
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
06-16-2012, 03:10 AM
I've found that on the Asus Sabertooth Z77 motherboard that if you remove the Intel Networking stuff (installing only the driver) that the problem is resolved.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
# 10
06-20-2012, 04:59 PM
Doesn't removing the chipset drivers prevent the MB from achieving it's full functionality?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.