Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,416
For a while now, when I go into the Foundry and begin loading my Foundry Missions, it immediately CTDs and crashes in a way that I have to reboot my computer.

I hope you can fix it, it is very unpleasent.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 844
# 2
10-11-2012, 06:19 AM
There's some sort of problem with some missions that causes the Foundry to crash when you try to load them. It happens on one of my backup copies of one of my missions. Have you tried creating a new mission and seeing if it works? Not that it's going to help if you can't access the missions you want, of course.


Click here for my Foundry tutorial on Creating A Custom Interior Map.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,054
# 3
10-12-2012, 03:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by azurianstar View Post
For a while now, when I go into the Foundry and begin loading my Foundry Missions, it immediately CTDs and crashes in a way that I have to reboot my computer.

I hope you can fix it, it is very unpleasent.
This happened to me today on Redshirt.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,416
# 4
10-15-2012, 12:24 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by nagorak View Post
There's some sort of problem with some missions that causes the Foundry to crash when you try to load them. It happens on one of my backup copies of one of my missions. Have you tried creating a new mission and seeing if it works? Not that it's going to help if you can't access the missions you want, of course.
Yeah, glitches up with new maps too.

What's even more of a pain is that the CTD messes up the computer and I have to reboot it, to get back into STO.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 603
# 5
10-15-2012, 12:30 PM
I assume your video card is in specs? My laptop isnt for example and it goes very very wrong when it does crash.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,416
# 6
10-19-2012, 12:55 AM
Video Card is up to date and I just experienced a CTD when trying to log on the Foundry.

Not sure why it happens but this CTD is getting very frustrating.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,510
# 7
10-19-2012, 09:13 AM
Have you tried to run it on another computer? If it works elsewhere you might need to reinstall. You might as well reinstall anyways just in case.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.