Go Back   Star Trek Online > Test Servers > Tribble - Bug Reports
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 221
ST-TBBTE259M = mission ID

Foundry mission Name=8765

Link to screen shot of where it should be. = http://i.imgur.com/0HAimg6.jpg




the position should be default X/Y/Z coordinates.

Editor is not available on Tribble at the moment.

This reach Marker should be in the Door way and a Devidian in the middle both show on the mini map but not the screen.

*it's possible the Default coordinates place it in an unreachable location. the other reach markers also worked.

Thanks for reading.

Could a Dev look and see if the "Reach marker 4" is bugged or placed wrong or Z coordinates from default placement are not where I thought they would be.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,029
# 2
06-17-2013, 10:32 AM
I thought I had this one figured out, but I was wrong. I'm still investigating.

Last edited by crypticfrost; 06-17-2013 at 03:46 PM.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 221
# 3
06-17-2013, 09:37 PM
Just a heads up I went on Editor and changed this up a tiny bit.


I think I figured out why this was not working.

The placement before was set to relative to terrain.

now it is set to Zero altitude.



__________
conjecture... /thinking out loud(typing)

Its possible at that location on the map... it does not place objects, where you would expect them to be. When set to relative with terrain. even though "Y" value is Zero.

Zero altitude seems to have worked around that.


* this map has been edited Monday June 17 around 9 pm Mountain standard time.



If you want me to return the values to relative to terrain I can do so, if you're still investigating.

Last edited by i8472; 06-17-2013 at 09:41 PM.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,029
# 4
06-18-2013, 10:01 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by i8472 View Post
Just a heads up I went on Editor and changed this up a tiny bit.


I think I figured out why this was not working.

The placement before was set to relative to terrain.

now it is set to Zero altitude.



__________
conjecture... /thinking out loud(typing)

Its possible at that location on the map... it does not place objects, where you would expect them to be. When set to relative with terrain. even though "Y" value is Zero.

Zero altitude seems to have worked around that.


* this map has been edited Monday June 17 around 9 pm Mountain standard time.



If you want me to return the values to relative to terrain I can do so, if you're still investigating.
Yeah, that matches what I found. Setting that one to Zero Altitude or Geometry makes it work.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 AM.