Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 223
# 11
11-10-2012, 03:58 PM
Yes I just notice it a few days ago on live when I log on in the Loading screen it tells me pixel compilation failed. Only problem I've notice since that appeared is when I beam into my fleet starbase the Ops Deck is completely dark can't see anything I came barely see a few ft from my character. But if I take the turbo lift to say the Tac Sci or Engi decks I can see perfectly.

On Tribble same problem how ever it's when I beam in "Into The Hive" can't see we're I'm going so I was useless to the team ;(. Hope I don't have the same problem when it goes to live this week.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 27
# 12
11-16-2012, 12:43 PM
@taco,

just to let you know this has now transferred to holodeck with the s7 build, and the build from yesterday also has it, exact same message,

also, could you tell the ships guys if they don't know, that the borg tac cubes have loads of black or missing textures in dx11 ;
clicky
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,069
# 13
11-16-2012, 02:27 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by awesominator6000 View Post
also, could you tell the ships guys if they don't know, that the borg tac cubes have loads of black or missing textures in dx11 ;
clicky
Tac cubes are fine ,problem is that textures are not loading or if you get them they are in low quality.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
# 14
11-30-2012, 06:02 PM
I'm also getting this error on holodeck now, with a similar spec and config to the OP. I'm using DX11 with a GTX 480 and latest drivers.

EDIT: Noticing a few missing textures that appear only on mouse over.

Last edited by galdere; 11-30-2012 at 06:18 PM.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 243
# 15
01-15-2013, 12:16 PM
Did we get a response on this? I got this message today as well . I have a Radeon HD 5770 with latest drivers.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
# 16
02-02-2013, 10:16 PM
Yeah I just filed a ticket tonight, had this issue and now half of my ships are covered in black boxes. Particularly noticeable on the Vo'Quv Carrier. Rather annoying... and to top it off since it started I've been having a ton of time out errors. Reinstalled didn't help at all, might've made it worse even.

Last edited by lordeydvar; 02-02-2013 at 10:22 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
# 17
02-04-2013, 05:19 AM
This has been an ongoing issue for the last few months. I get this error all the time but it doesn't compromise my gameplay. I get a lot of missing textures while playing I've kinda learned to just deal with it. The graphics engine is in need of a serious overhaul and better support for DX 11. I switched to DX 11 because the missing textures were worse on DX 9. I believe a lot of is due to GFX card manufactures not developing drivers really to help DX 9 anymore. Since STO is mainly DX 9 we will continue to see this issue until we get a more polished DX 11 engine. Also there is no difference between the DX9 and DX11 (beta). I think it is just a different type of coding that newer cards can interpret easier. If you have a newer card ie GTX 4-6 series and ATI 7-8 series put the game into DX11 (beta) it helps with the missing textures.

To the Devs I know you have a lot on your plate with new content upcoming and other bugs. Can we get better DX11 support? This game would look amazing on a fully integrated DX11 option taking advantage of tesselation and other features DX11 offers.

System Specs as follows:

Windows 8 Pro x64
Intel Core i7 980X oc'd to 4.4 GHz
2x GTX 580 SLI
6GB Corsair Dominator RAM
EVGA Classified 3 X58 MB
Corsair AX 1200w PSU

NOTE: Current Nvidia 310 drivers are not playing nice I rolled back to 306.97

Last edited by admiraljaneway1; 02-04-2013 at 05:26 AM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 39
# 18
02-04-2013, 07:01 AM
I get this shader warning too, at the game loading screen. And yes, there are missing textures on many ship skins (sometimes more, sometimes less)... but it's mostly noticeable on borg ships (cubes, tac cubes, command vessels) because the surfaces are bigger.

My hardware specs:

Windows 7 64bit
Intel C2D E 8400 (2x3.0 GHz)
GeForce GTX 460 (running STO in DX 11 mode)
4 GB DDR 2-800 Ram
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 799
# 19
04-13-2013, 06:24 AM
I'm also getting the Pixel Shader Error

DX11 and maximum settings in game.

CPU: Intel i5 3570K, MOBO: Asrock Z77 Pro 4 (v1.70), RAM: 2x4 GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile 1.35v, SSD: OCZ RevoDrive 3 120 GB, GPU: EVGA Nvidia GTX 560 TI FPB (314.22 WHQL), OS: W8 Pro x64
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 15
# 20
05-18-2013, 09:46 PM
Just to keep this alive, this error is still present in current build for folks wanting to use dx11 for its efficiency. Let's hope this is fixed for the xpack. :-/
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.