Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,004
# 1 Emote maco's ?
10-27-2012, 02:20 PM
Hi

Is it possible to tie emotes to the tray so I don't have to type them out ?

Thanks

/edit

MACRO *

of course :/

Last edited by vestereng; 10-27-2012 at 02:22 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,416
# 2
10-27-2012, 02:44 PM
Reminds me of how Everquest had their emotes. Instead of you looking it up as lists with STO and TOR, the EQ Emotes was right there available as buttons on the main UI Screen. And you could even customize them.

Really wish the Dev Team implement such a system. Better to have it right there than fishing for the right one when you needed it like 30 seconds ago.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 486
# 3
10-27-2012, 02:53 PM
Click the social icon at the bottom of your chat tray. Go to the emotes tray, then click the 'thumbtack' icon. It allows you to drag the emote tray anywhere on your screen, allowing you to scroll and click at will, instead of typing.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,416
# 4
10-27-2012, 02:55 PM
Did not know that.

Well they say you learn something new everyday.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 662
# 5
10-27-2012, 04:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by denizenvi View Post
Click the social icon at the bottom of your chat tray. Go to the emotes tray, then click the 'thumbtack' icon. It allows you to drag the emote tray anywhere on your screen, allowing you to scroll and click at will, instead of typing.
Yes, but you have to do that EVERY. TIME. YOU. LOG. IN! It's not a solution, it's a kludge.
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,004
# 6
10-27-2012, 11:28 PM
Thanks but it blocks first person shooter mode for me :/
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.