Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
So after logging after today's patch I have the "Skills Invalid - Respec" option in my skills window as noted in the patch notes. However, when I click the Respec the skills window closes and I get [System] Banned command RespecPowerTreesInvalid in my chat window.

Anyone else experiencing this? I did a search but didn't find anything so figured I'd post and see.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
# 2
11-01-2012, 02:39 PM
Yeah, I got the exact same thing on my newly created klingon character.. saved the skills, did mirror event, came back and got the skills invalid respec and then it just closes when I click on it.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
# 3
11-01-2012, 02:41 PM
Same thing, It's starting to piss me off so wtf Cryptic.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 73
# 4
11-01-2012, 03:10 PM
Yeah, in my opinion being unable to skill-up makes the game unplayable.
Cryptic ought to actually read these comments and fix the damned error and, if they are fixing it, then maybe let us know!
Disclaimer: This post is in no way intended to be a troll or flame or slur of any other kind towards anyone or anything either directly or indirectly involved in or with, or not involved in or with, Star Trek Online and I proffer my sincerest apologies to anyone who believes it is directed to the aforementioned.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 145
# 5
11-01-2012, 03:27 PM
I am having the same problem. Luckily it's on a capped character whose skills are decently playable already, but the respec isn't working.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
# 6
11-01-2012, 03:30 PM
I'm having the same issue. *sigh* My character is NOT maxed out and I was looking forward to leveling her tonight. What use is that, though, when I can't update her (or her bridge crew's) skills? I've put in tickets about it.

Last edited by tamberly; 11-01-2012 at 03:34 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 71
# 7
11-01-2012, 03:34 PM
I just noticed that I have this issue on my engineer as well
------------------------------------------------
Joined in March, 2011. Lifer since December, 2011.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
# 8
11-01-2012, 03:40 PM
Having the same problem.

And on a related topic, I see no indication of which skills I need to rank up to avoid a similar situation in the future.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 36
# 9
11-01-2012, 03:54 PM
Noticed same thing on my CMD char, which obviously I wanted to level tonight...

Going to the respec person, clearing all and setting to same skillset as before won't work too (obviously), and I don't want to change around too much just now...

Known issue / fix in line?
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 57
# 10
11-01-2012, 03:57 PM
We are looking into this.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.