Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 137
# 1 Starship/Shtttle Bug
10-21-2012, 03:50 PM
BUG:

After importing character to tribble I decided to open Aeon and Wells boxed ships I had stored on my account. Both ships opened ok, but I have noticed that both also now appeared as active ships. Even in sector space after pressing U key I could see two ships listed. When I approached the tailor to attempt to make changes to the visuals of the ship I could only access the shuttle.

Upon exit to the sector space I was put in to the wells class. I chose to visit the bridge
which happened to be standard shuttle bridge. I than chose to change the ship using the bridge change ship option and the game crashed.

Unless this is some way of putting two ships owned by player in one instance I consider this to be a weird bug.

I later experimented trying to put various ships as current, all I could do is to set up one ship and one shuttle as active. In any case I could only access tailoring option for the shuttle.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 137
# 2
10-21-2012, 04:17 PM
I just deleted the character and imported the character again repeated the same steps with exactly the same effect. I have noticed something cool :] The boff slots from the main ship and from the shuttle are active at the same time so generally main ship gains one (or in case of delta flyer two, one uni one sci) ensign universal slot. I do not know if that was intentional but it is quite nice

This time I did not open the Aeon shuttle but tried one of the ones I already had in my inventory.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,510
# 3
10-21-2012, 06:35 PM
Yeah, it's in the "known issues" of the patch notes. An interesting theory is that it's a broken half-attempt to allow us to set a default shuttle to automatically switch to on shuttle maps. An alternate theory is that lolcryptic.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 137
# 4
10-22-2012, 01:39 AM
I had such hopes that they would allow us to bring our other ships to combat as needed Well maybe in the future... or past... or... Darn... Temporal mechanics make my head hurt
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3,416
# 5
10-22-2012, 08:05 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hevach View Post
An alternate theory is that lolcryptic.
My theory is someone plugged a USB cable to the console on the Shuttle so he could get a extra station to work.

GENIUS!
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
# 6 Aeon bridge
11-13-2012, 06:56 AM
My account isnt old enough yet to allow me to create my own thread and this one is the closest place to put it, but if you read this cryptic it would be good if you could create a bridge (which should actually be more like a cockpit really) for the aeon timeship shuttle as the current one is bigger than the actuall ship
Even if its just like a seat and a console, it could be cool
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 AM.