Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 19
Hey anyone else having an issue with assigning bridge officers
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
# 2
11-13-2012, 03:53 PM
Me too! Can't assign my science BOFFs, which is very frustrating. :-(
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 125
# 3
11-13-2012, 04:02 PM
They also apparently carried over the 'All BOff Powers Available at the Same Time' BUG I read about being on tribble.

My BOff Powers list is HUGE, and I can put any one I want, in any ship.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 23
# 4
11-13-2012, 04:17 PM
I'm having the same problem. Got a new fleet ship and I can't assign any boffs, also im showing many abilities of boffs I don't have equiped in my abilities window.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
# 5
11-13-2012, 06:55 PM
I've been having the problem sporadically - I've yet to be unable to assign ANY officer, but there's always one station or another that won't fill. At the moment, I can't assign my first ever Purple officer, whom I just received.

I personally don't seem to be experiencing the 'All BOff Powers Available at the Same Time' bug.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 313
# 6
11-13-2012, 07:29 PM
Had the same thing happen to me. They seem to be tied together. My exact sequence of events:
Purchased the Regent Assault Cruiser Retrofit
Assigned Bridge Officers without a problem
Traveled to another location to have a fleet member train some different skills on one of my officers.
Removed the officer to be trained, stripped his equipment, traded him, received him back with his new abilities.
Upon opening the screen to reslot him, all my officer slots were empty even though I'd only removed this particular one, and only the slot I'd emptied would respond to a new assignment (the officer I'd traded).
Upon returning to space, I found that all the officers that were previously equipped were still equipped, despite the slots showing empty, and all of their abilities were available. The officer I traded for training seems to be working normally, only has his normal set of powers available.
Edit: Game crashed when I attempted to return to it after typing this, upon reloading, the "empty" slots are still functioning as above. Workaround - swap the "empty" slot with an officer that was not originally in that slot, slots return to normal and can be reassigned.

Last edited by jbmaverick; 11-13-2012 at 07:33 PM.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
# 7
11-13-2012, 10:50 PM
Same problem for me. I can't assign my new Borg Engineering Officer and it's seriously irritating. I also tried to open A GM Ticket for the problem and after I did it the ticket isn't in my list of tickets... awesome.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
# 8
11-13-2012, 11:11 PM
Same here. I only have one Science officer, and one slot which is empty, and I can't assign her to that station.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
# 9
11-13-2012, 11:55 PM
Anyone still having a problem with this? Just got a new ship as well and I can't assign anybody to any station. Frustrating.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
# 10
11-14-2012, 05:54 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by milkboxrunner33 View Post
Anyone still having a problem with this? Just got a new ship as well and I can't assign anybody to any station. Frustrating.
The problem still exists for me as well. Unfortunately I can't apply jbmaverick's workaround, as I only have one Engineering Bridge Officer and no open slots.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 AM.