Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 45
# 161
02-14-2013, 06:41 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
Please try switching out of the ship, and then back to it, as well as moving to a new zone -- let me know if this solves the error so I can include it in the report I am passing along now.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
This does not work for me at all. I can not use any ship on my main character because of this. I bought a new boff after discharging one and I cannnot load boffs now.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 247
# 162
02-14-2013, 06:41 PM
Going to a fleet action worked. I went to Starbase 24 fleet action and was able to reinstall the bridge officers while there. I hope everyone remembers who they had in their slots.

I don't complain much about bugs but things have been building up lately with the nerfs of ships we pay CASH for and other things like the fleet starbase issues. It just gets old.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 45
# 163
02-14-2013, 06:49 PM
Fleet action worked for me too. TY
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
# 164
02-14-2013, 06:54 PM
why cant they do a patch with out ****ing something else up
Career Officer
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
# 165
02-14-2013, 06:56 PM
I just upgraded to lifetime and immediately went into game and redeemed my requisitions for my chimera and captains yacht. Upon equiping the Chimera, I cannot assign my Boffs.. I can switch back to my old boat and move boffs around on it and even on my captains yacht, but as soon as I equip the Chimera I can't assign boffs to either. On a side note I can't even customize my ships material and patterns. So whatever the issue is, its with the ship. I just logged off and will try and verify my files to see if that helps. I also submitted a GM ticket. I will update with any info I get.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 182
# 166
02-14-2013, 07:04 PM
How is it..with PWE at the helm..this game has more and more bugs. I understand you people dont understand quality. as I have played your other games. But this is STO have some respect for the quality and actually have some. Especially before you release patches.

Kthanx
Join Date. Dec 2007
The Original Novastar
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 61
# 167
02-14-2013, 07:04 PM
This sounds like the same bug that's been on Tribble for months, reported but never fixed. Nice to see that it migrated to the live server now...
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 16
# 168
02-14-2013, 07:36 PM
I am new here, i have now 4 boff at level 10 in my new cruiser but... i only can assign 2 boff... i restart my pc, i give force verify in the beginning of the game, i switch the ship, i move to new sector... and no... i only can assing 2 boff 1 tact, 1 eng... the other boff slots 1 eng and 1 sci... i cant assign

Some idea??
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 16
# 169
02-14-2013, 07:42 PM
New data, i go to a mission... and in the mission i can assign the boff
Captain
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,060
# 170
02-14-2013, 07:53 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by iktankat View Post
New data, i go to a mission... and in the mission i can assign the boff
That worked for me too, finally!
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 AM.