Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 467
# 251 Another workaround
02-15-2013, 10:53 AM
I had a less serious version of this bug: After running the mission, and re-slotting my bridge officers, I was getting a different officer popping up for alert messages (for example, when you hit an edge in sector space). Not game-breaking, but certainly annoying.

I found a work-around which fixed my problem. I ran the mission again, and re-slotted my bridge officers as soon as I returned to my ship, before completing the mission and leaving the nebula. After doing this, everything was back to normal.
Saving the universe ... one game at a time.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 73
# 252
02-15-2013, 11:06 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kthang View Post
This thread was originally from late last year, and suddenly it resurrects today. Could there be something with yesterdays patch?
Well, as far as I know, this particular bug didn't appear until right after yesterday's maintenance.

That was when:
1. The Anniversary event was, for no apparent reason, extended, and
2. The criteria for the Temporal Ambassador mission was changed.

I state those two events in particular as, on my 'toons, the problem was primarily with the Ambassador ships. Unfortunately I can't be definitive about that as my other ships were already crewed and, after the Ambassador fiasco, I was reluctant, and I still am reluctant, to unassign any BOff on another ship just to see if I can assign them again.

I would say that the Patch is at fault given that the fault wasn't there until the Patch was applied.
Disclaimer: This post is in no way intended to be a troll or flame or slur of any other kind towards anyone or anything either directly or indirectly involved in or with, or not involved in or with, Star Trek Online and I proffer my sincerest apologies to anyone who believes it is directed to the aforementioned.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
# 253
02-15-2013, 11:09 AM
Either going to your fleet starbase or going to the Aenigma Nebula seems to work for me.
"More spacebar Mr Worf! More spacebar!"
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
# 254 Bridge Officers
02-15-2013, 11:13 AM
Still no luck after changing maps, going to different stations, changing ships - This toon did just rank up to Admiral, lower half, so I did purchase new ships... Wished I had kept the old ones till this is fixed.

se la vie
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
# 255 Quick Fix
02-15-2013, 11:25 AM
I would like to thank whoever suggested warping to your fleet station. It worked. I was able to assign my bridge officers. Thank you.

Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
Ok the last patch has mess up my game badly because now i cant switch my bo powers around. For PVE i used one set bo to do pve mission and when i do PVP ones i switch my bo around to them to help me in pvp battles. Now i know everyone wants details in how and what going on so i explain, on the bo station page ya have a set of bo powers showing, switch to another ship and they are not showing, so when i try to click the little drop box to show them and place them, it not letting me click on the drop box to place them. So then i decided to go to another ship try, same problem. Yet when i return to my last ship that i was using before the pve mission, they return like the game thinks i am going to do more pvp battles. SO not sure what going on but it seems to happening to alot of poeple in my fleet now. PLus i check my other toons and see how they are, same problem whatever i was doing or before the patch hit, they stuck at whatever bo was in at the time, so now i have an eng and an sci that i cant switch bo powers around and as for my tac, i guess i have use him till the fix gets done since he the only one that has the bo powers where i like them at.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 245
# 257
02-15-2013, 11:31 AM
Lieutenant
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 32
# 258
02-15-2013, 11:35 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelteigue View Post
Well, as far as I know, this particular bug didn't appear until right after yesterday's maintenance.

That was when:
1. The Anniversary event was, for no apparent reason, extended, and
2. The criteria for the Temporal Ambassador mission was changed.

I state those two events in particular as, on my 'toons, the problem was primarily with the Ambassador ships. Unfortunately I can't be definitive about that as my other ships were already crewed and, after the Ambassador fiasco, I was reluctant, and I still am reluctant, to unassign any BOff on another ship just to see if I can assign them again.

I would say that the Patch is at fault given that the fault wasn't there until the Patch was applied.
Yes, I would not be surprised if the current issue is rooted here. I was in my Kamarag Rf. when it all went south, which also comes from this mission.

Branflakes posted a quite a few pages back, so it seems the team is highly aware of the current issue. Lets just hope for a hotfix some time during the weekend.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
# 259 Possible workaround solution
02-15-2013, 11:38 AM
Hey guys, I had this issue until I visited my bridge and it allowed me to assign Bridge officer stations there. Hopefully it will work for you too
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
# 260
02-15-2013, 11:39 AM
Any ideas what a KDF can do?

I have tried changing ships, changing instances, changing systems, and going to my Bridge -- all with no effect other than causing me more frustration.
I am not in a Fleet and I have no desire to join one.
I don't have a shuttle and I have no desire, nor funds, to buy one.
In those latter cases I should not have to either join something I don't want to join, or spend money I don't have to spend, in order to workaround a bug that is no fault of mine and should have been fixed already. It's been more than 25 hours since it was brought to light and that is 25 hours too long.

The game is unplayable without a Bridge crew -- unless I get my kicks from having the virtual living crap kicked out of me because I don't have all the abilities I should have -- and I don't get my kicks that way.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.