Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Career Officer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 339
# 281
02-15-2013, 03:51 PM
But not working on my FED ships,,,,,,,!!!!!
Career Officer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 339
# 282
02-15-2013, 04:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiplyrustic View Post
Do you have available slots for officers? You need at least one open boff spot on your roster for that fix
tried this fix but no luck,,,,,,,,and as its 12.25 in UK im going bed and will try again lata today,,,,,
Career Officer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 339
# 283
02-15-2013, 04:56 PM
i lied i have not gone to bed,,,,,,,,i think someone has mentioned this but here go's i have had to put every one of my bridge officers in the shuttle then move them to my ship and i have had to do this on every ship, bit of a pain but its worked,,,,,,,,,,,,
Career Officer
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 244
# 284
02-15-2013, 05:04 PM
I recently had this problem and I found a temporary work around, if you also have a fighter or other small craft then you can change the officer assigned to the one you want to assign to the ship so the solution is this:

change fighter boff to boff 1

assign boff 1 to ship slot

change fighter boff to boff 2

assign boff 2 to ship slot

until you have them all assigned.

I don't know if this will work for you but if not then I've also heard that the following can work too: change your ship, unassign boffs, then change back to the ship you want to use, then reassign the boffs. I hope this helps.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
# 285
02-15-2013, 05:11 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldkirkfan View Post
Possible solution....

If you can set one BOFF... Put them into a station. Click the same station, and assign another to it.

The 'new BOFF will show up. Click your next station, and assign your first boff (the one you were able to assign). Repeat the procedure until every slot is filled... (I found this out by accident, but, it works)
This works if you have changed a boff, does'nt work if you have a new vessel.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 51
# 286
02-15-2013, 05:19 PM
visit your bridge then assign stations from there - it works:
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
While setting up the Enterprise C to fight my way out of the Thoian base, I noticed my Boffs had been removed from their stations. After completing the mission for all my toons, I took a break from sto until today. Woa - all my Boffs are removed from their stations and I can't reload them.

I read the thread, but all these solutions have to be a joke! Anybody have a simple one. I tried the one of going to the bridge and didn't work for me. arrg
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,448
# 288
02-15-2013, 05:58 PM
Oh well, maybe I'll go outside this weekend...
nynik | Join Date: Dec 2009
<Dev> Oaks@dstahl: *checks for CBS listening devices in the office*
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 688
# 289
02-15-2013, 06:03 PM
So I rolled a new toon for the Andorian escort, cause Ereth eez searius starfleet admirul who can't be seen commanding anything without a Starfleet delta and racing-stripe, or that is smaller than a Sovereign, and...

This is a pretty serious bug. I've tried everything zone-chat threw at me, nothing let me slot my bridge officers into my ship. Now most of us who have been around a long while, and have a lot of alts with pre-equipped and crewed ships that hardly ever change, might not even have noticed if you hadn't told me. (Any other week, I would not have.) But for a new player, not being able to slot bridge officers is a game breaking bug. Oh you can work your way through the Azura mission easily enough, but they're going to start noticing the drawback on their way out of P'Jem. Easy enough to survive that encounter (Undine dreadnaught) by staying outside its firing range and letting the NPCs handle the entire thing, but new players probably won't know their participation is optional on this one. All they'll know is that plasma is bad for their hull and they can't fix it, and they can't last those two minutes.

So... chop chop, guys.

Meanwhile, I'm switching to my Type 10. They'll never see me coming!
Reave
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 356
# 290
02-15-2013, 07:51 PM
After doing the ground Foundry Mission "Captain's Table Royal Rumble," my ship has no BO powers. I have changed maps, gone to the shuttle, logged off and on, and I have no bridge officer powers. They are unselectable.

Also for some reason, I can only get shuttle bridge view, and cannot actually fly the shuttle.


Join Date: December 2009 - Alliance Central Command - boq botlhra'ghom
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.