Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
# 481
02-19-2013, 05:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfpacknz View Post
Unfortunately going to the bridge or zoning to a new map isn't working for me. I still can't slot them and between this and not seeing half of whats typed in chat I am getting a little more then .....d off at the COMPLETE INCOMPETENCE shown by PWE once again.

How can a company be such a complete balls up time after time???
I agree and have the same problem as you.. and i am about fed up... since the only work around craptic has provided is a Half assed work around that doesn't even work...


Maybe you guys should hold off on adding new freckein andorian and fleet ships until you fix the problems that are already effecting people in the game..
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
# 482
02-19-2013, 06:05 PM
count yourself, lucky, I added the Ambassador retrofit. used it, switched back to my Sovereign, next thing I know I get killed by Klingon Raptors, because I can't use Engineering team or anything else.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
# 483
02-19-2013, 06:18 PM
I'm guessing no fix? Figures, I subscribe and two days later can't play the game due to some crapass bug that can't seem to get hotfixed or retro-acted...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 106
# 484
02-19-2013, 06:29 PM
Here's how what finally worked for me after getting a new ship right as the bug started:

1. Switch back to the last ship you had with a bridge crew assigned to it.
2. Beam to the bridge.
3. Remove each the BOFF's from their stations.
4. Leave the bridge and switch back to the ship you want to use.
5. Beam to that bridge.
6. Add each of the BOFF's to the stations.

It's seems like there's a combination of two bugs at work, one that makes the BOFF's inaccessible anywhere but the bridge and another that makes them only accessible from one ship's bridge at a time.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
# 485 my workaround
02-19-2013, 06:35 PM
I couldnt slot bridge officers after teh temporal ambassador mission like most everyone else. So i went into sector space and entered my bridge, sat down in the captains chair and was able to slot my bridge officers.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
# 486 Try during a mission.
02-19-2013, 06:38 PM
I was able to reassign during a mission. No more problems so far.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
# 487
02-19-2013, 07:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by djacktx View Post
I was able to reassign during a mission. No more problems so far.
That worked for me, also.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
# 488
02-19-2013, 07:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattman50 View Post
I couldnt slot bridge officers after teh temporal ambassador mission like most everyone else. So i went into sector space and entered my bridge, sat down in the captains chair and was able to slot my bridge officers.
I was not able to unslot my officers. Will just have to wait for a fix.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
# 489
02-19-2013, 08:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by djacktx View Post
I was able to reassign during a mission. No more problems so far.
I did that today and was able to resolve my issue. Went to one of the PVE ground queue games and was able to assign my officers back to their stations.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 40
# 490
02-19-2013, 09:15 PM
Just this afternoon I did the Temporal Ambassador mission, it took my bridge officers off my ship as it usually does. So I went to put them back into their appropriate slots, but I am unable to. Cryptic/Perfect world fix this please.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 PM.