Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
# 531
02-20-2013, 01:26 PM
well not be well understood if I'm using a google translator I do not speak Spanish
and not well located if the message
I noticed all day today as a hiccup in miciones or the ship jumps back a millisecond or in any direction is likely to be internet problem
my main problem is in "reputation" in "Task Force Omega" you change a weapon by some elements you bring
* While the first was a rifle lei anti borg and gave me a sword that also included anti borg, may be my English did not quite understand that it was

bolvi put another object but this time I have not had anything

I would like saver if there is an error or a delay
from already thank you very much
alejandro ale from Argentina
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
# 532 Works for new users
02-20-2013, 05:37 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashuk2381 View Post
Going to the bridge had been working for me but not any more. Really starting to get aggravated by this especially since I bought a C-store ship last night, got it all set up with the gear I wanted and then head out to try to do a few STFs and can't slot anyone in it. Tried the different sector/map thing, tried the bridge, etc. etc. and nothing. How can it take them this long to fix such a HUGE problem with this game. Continues much longer and I'm going back to F2P, this is ridiculous to have such a broken game and paying money for it every month.
Thank you. This totally worked. Coming back to the game after eight months. See nothing has really changed. How disappointing.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
# 533
02-20-2013, 05:42 PM
This is a game-killer for me..none of the work-arounds are effective, disappointed once again at Cryptic and their inaction
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 42
# 534
02-20-2013, 06:25 PM
I just bought an Atrox carrier today and cant slot any Boffs. Unfortunately I can see by this thread I am not alone. I tried a workaround but it did not work. I picked up a few more to try and will post if one works.
Tervok Romulan Science/KDF Ally (active)

Kalex 50 Starfleet science (inactive)

Vanra 50 Romulan/Fed Tactical (inactive)
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
# 535
02-20-2013, 07:25 PM
I am having the same problem. I just wasted a few hours thinking I was doing something wrong.

Just made Commander and got a new ship. Now I cannot select the StarShip stations, just one. Go back to my old ship and I can change anything.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 771
# 536
02-20-2013, 07:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdangershow View Post
This is a game-killer for me..none of the work-arounds are effective, disappointed once again at Cryptic and their inaction
If by inaction you mean the fix they've been working on, is on Tribble, and is due to be deployed tomorrow, then I know what you mean.
Ainu - Join Date: Aug 2008
Foundry Missions: 1) The Source of Power (ST-HSWUBD5TQ) [Federation] 16+
-----=====*****<[ Fleet Recruitment Thread ]>*****=====-----
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 42
# 537 Update
02-20-2013, 07:46 PM
If it helps others I was able to fix my situation by going to bridge view and slotting BoFFs there. Good luck.
Tervok Romulan Science/KDF Ally (active)

Kalex 50 Starfleet science (inactive)

Vanra 50 Romulan/Fed Tactical (inactive)
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 73
# 538
02-20-2013, 08:00 PM
Having read the patch notes for tomorrows maintenance I am happy to see that this issue appears to have been resolved. My fingers are crossed that we will be bug free for the coming week, at the very least. It would make a nice change
Disclaimer: This post is in no way intended to be a troll or flame or slur of any other kind towards anyone or anything either directly or indirectly involved in or with, or not involved in or with, Star Trek Online and I proffer my sincerest apologies to anyone who believes it is directed to the aforementioned.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by nelsonds9 View Post
I am having the same problem. I just wasted a few hours thinking I was doing something wrong.

Just made Commander and got a new ship. Now I cannot select the StarShip stations, just one. Go back to my old ship and I can change anything.

Just a note of hope for all fellow sufferers. I was completing the story quest "Hunt the Hunters" or something like that and took the four BOFFs as my away team. I was motoring along and thought. Maybe I'll try slotting them while I'm on the ground in a solo mission no one else can join and it let me. Unfortunately the away team disappeared and I was left to die alone many times to complete the mission but once I got back to space they were there.

I look forward to this being resolved for everyone but if not this helped me and hopefully may help others.

Regards,

Rhynoch
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
# 540 BOFF Reassignment
02-21-2013, 07:04 AM
The first time this happened to me when I bought a new "akiera" class escort, I had to get all new officers just to get them to go on my space Que. I really was mad cuz all of my old officers were Lt.Commanders, full skill levels across the board. I am really irritated because it just happened again on my "defiant" tactical escort class. They need to shape up their system because I am not changing my Bridge officers again.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 PM.