Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
# 1 Bridge Officers
02-17-2013, 07:50 AM
For some reason I cannot assign my bridge officers to my new ship. How can I fix this?
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 936
# 2
02-17-2013, 07:56 AM
Why?
Probably a bug

How to fix?
I've had the bug too, followed this advice and it worked

' Go to any of the nebulas e.g. delta Volanis, and pick up an 'explore' mission, when your inside the mission instance you should be able to change boff stations'
Tactical Cube deals 338364 (204629) Kinetic Damage to Tactical Cube with Plasma Torpedo - Heavy III.
Recoil damage... Burn
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,583
# 3
02-17-2013, 08:11 AM
You have a big orange message when you log in talking about this issue^^
Move to your bridge, or change ship, and it should be fixed.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 901
# 4
02-17-2013, 08:21 AM
There is a thread just for this issue in the support section of the forums.
Which one will you be?


Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3,152
# 5
02-17-2013, 01:56 PM
This is happening to everyone today. I was playing earlier and had the problem myself (with two different characters). I also saw at least 5 people in various sectors asking after the problem too. It's never been this common-an issue, least not that I've noticed.

How I was told to fix the issue (and how I told others in-game) is as follows; cycle through your Bridge Officers using the Universal Slot that comes with your Shuttle. Select one Bridge Officer at a time there, and then select them in the actual Boff Slot you want them to be in. Then go back to the Shuttle Slot and select the next (etc etc).

It worked for me on both characters.

I wish you luck.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 98
# 6
02-17-2013, 01:59 PM
the best way I have found to get around this is to go to your ship bridge and set bof stations while in that area.
Career Officer
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 23
# 7
02-17-2013, 02:23 PM
I have been two days without any bridge officers. i have tried all the suggestions and nothing seems to fix it. I now have a character i can't do anything with.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 92
# 8
02-17-2013, 07:40 PM
I had the same problem, I could not assign any of my bridge officers to their slots. I reached level 50 for both my engineering and science toon and had new ships. I played the second wave mission for both of them and during the mission I was able to assign bridge officers to their stations. I have no idea if going on the other missions would do the trick, but playing second wave worked for me.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11,022
# 9
02-17-2013, 09:54 PM
I myself had this problem today on my KDF. Still haven't got it fixed.
http://i1151.photobucket.com/albums/o633/centersolace/189cux9khvl6ojpg_zpsca7ccff0.jpg

So inhumane superweapons, mass murder, and canon nonsense is okay, but speedos are too much for some people.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 236
# 10
02-17-2013, 11:21 PM
I believe this is working as intended. This is in response to all the request by the players to make starship bridge more functional.

So, you will actually have to do more things like assigning doff missions and boffs stations on the ship. Eventually, sector space travelling will also be assigned through the bridge.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.