Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
# 1 Desktop "Flicking"
11-15-2012, 02:30 AM
This has only started since the launch of Season 7 but its now making the game virtually unplayable for me.

I'll be playing and then all of all sudden the game screen will freeze, go blue as though my HDI cable has been disconnected, flick me to my desktop screen and then take me back into the game. Sometimes it will do it again straight away (especially during missions and in Tau Dewa Sector Space) and sometimes the glitch will even freeze my entire computer so I have restart it.

I've tried running the game in a window so i can see the desktop, as a maximized window, lowering the video settings and even uninstalling and installing the game. Nothing works. It has to be an issue with STO because it does not do it on any other games or programs I run.

Is there ANYTHING I can do because I dearly love STO and I don't want to have to stop playing.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
# 2 flicker
11-15-2012, 08:59 AM
my computer does the same thing. I have also re-loaded the game. I would realy love to get back to the game but I just cannot with these problems.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
# 3
11-15-2012, 10:31 AM
Tried again this afternoon, the game worked beautifully on New Romulus- as soon as I beamed back to my ship- it started all over again. I am now furious,how can Cryptic and PWE release a content update which does this, effectively rendering the game unplayable for some people? Absolutely disgusting.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
# 4
11-15-2012, 03:20 PM
I am yet another with this exact problem. It is making playing the game not just inconvenient but downright impossible.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
# 5
11-15-2012, 03:55 PM
Make that 5. They suggested to me... force verify (no dice), disable the on-demand patching, (no dice).
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 63
# 6
11-15-2012, 04:12 PM
What video card are you using?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,000
# 7
11-15-2012, 04:16 PM
I only found the flicker present for the latest Nvidia BETA drivers (both of them), the WHQL ones work fine, but then again the BETA ones fix issues in several games I'm playing. This PC is an i7 930, x58 chipset and GTX480 running Windows 8 Pro x64.
Hi, my name is: Elim Garak, Former Cardassian Oppressor

LTS, here since...when did this game launch again?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 446
# 8
11-15-2012, 08:02 PM
Radeon HD 6850 here. Just lately noticed a single very brief white flash (single frame maybe) after entering a new instance and starting to move/pan. Has only happened a couple times. Will keep an eye out and report back if this is related.

PS. Ground maps only. ESD, First City.
Click link at right and add your support!

Last edited by philosophere; 11-15-2012 at 08:04 PM.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 24
# 9
11-15-2012, 08:10 PM
This is exactly my problem.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 24
# 10
11-15-2012, 08:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by farktoid5000 View Post
What video card are you using?
Quite techno-illiterate here; how would I figure that out?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.