Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 829
# 11
04-22-2013, 02:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by voicesdark View Post
Okay the smartass in me wants to scream THAT'S WHAT YOU GET FOR GETTING A DELL DUMBASS!!! lol (dell owns Alienware incase you didn't know). Now that I got that out of my system, from the texture size it sounds like one of two things. 1) the main skybox texture itself or it's that damned nebule background texture (you know the one that flickers along the edges sometimes.)

In your STO graphics settings are you set for dx9 dx9/dx11 or full dx11? Try changing those settings and see what happens, it might render it properly with a different setting.
I am running full dx11. The nine hells will freeze over before I downgrade to DX9. That is ancient stuff.

I am curious about hearing from people that do not experience these CTD's. -What kind rigs are you running? What CPU/GPU/OS/RAM are you running STO on 'flawlessly'.
Vice Admiral Kerayz of the Federation of Misfits.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
# 12
04-22-2013, 03:10 AM
i had no problems 3days run smooth no log but today i login this is my problem --> http://img208.imageshack.us/img208/9153/errorsto.jpg its like britney spear song Ooops i did it again hella annoying.. my other PWE Games works perfectly 100% except this retarded STO

Last edited by konamzki; 04-22-2013 at 03:14 AM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
# 13
04-22-2013, 03:16 AM
oh crap now when i click engage nothing open LMAO great job STO FAQING SPICKS
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 829
# 14
04-22-2013, 03:19 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by konamzki View Post
i had no problems 3days run smooth no log but today i login this is my problem --> http://img208.imageshack.us/img208/9153/errorsto.jpg its like britney spear song Ooops i did it again hella annoying
Yeah. That one comes up at the same time as I get the error message previously posted.

What I noticed in that funny error message popup-box, was the line; "(RTEX_NVIDIA_INTZ)".

Is there anyone out there that can give an inkling on what this is. After all, I do NOT have nVidia in my box, so... ....what is this. I am trying to connect the dots.
Is it related to... ...what?
Vice Admiral Kerayz of the Federation of Misfits.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
# 15
04-22-2013, 04:30 AM
it's really annoying LMAO!
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 671
# 16
04-22-2013, 07:17 AM
Still searching for a fix for this, far as I can tell it's not my system. I know several fleetmates who aren't getting this issue. Will continue to dig.....
I'll stop kicking that horse when the bugs fixed. Until then as a paying consumer, I will voice my opinion.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
# 17
04-22-2013, 07:28 AM
its been hours still gettin the errors ive alreayd uninstall install for 3x
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 671
# 18
04-22-2013, 08:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by konamzki View Post
its been hours still gettin the errors ive alreayd uninstall install for 3x
Stop reinstalling the game, I did it twice myself with no fix. The issue is somewhere else.
I'll stop kicking that horse when the bugs fixed. Until then as a paying consumer, I will voice my opinion.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 671
# 19
04-22-2013, 08:12 AM
This may have no real holding on the CTD issues, but how many people are running multiple drives? Was just thinking about my old system (No CTD) vs my new one. My game AND OS is running on the same HD for my old one. The game and OS are not running on the same HD for my new one.....

I could be completely wrong... just trying to think out of the box here... will move my game to the same HD as the OS and see if there is any change....


EDIT: Didn't help, was worth a shot tho... lol
I'll stop kicking that horse when the bugs fixed. Until then as a paying consumer, I will voice my opinion.

Last edited by gypsyblade; 04-22-2013 at 08:19 AM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
# 20
04-22-2013, 09:00 AM
yes gypsy im not uninstall and install anymore im tired.. so so tired.. the problem is now the patching wont move it stuck there even my panda mount looking at it --> http://img94.imageshack.us/img94/1184/omg1z.jpg oh god even my Champions Online wont Patch

"oh why we deserve this.. what have we done so wrong to deserve this" i want to play the freakiiiiiiin game
im going for Commander level siiiiigh im saaaaaaaaad ahahaha!

ps. sorry for my bad english im from philippines

Last edited by konamzki; 04-22-2013 at 09:24 AM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.