Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Graphical and Sound Issues
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Captain
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,223
# 51
01-17-2013, 05:31 PM
The patch hasn't happened yet. It isn't until later tonight. Says so right in the thread related to its release.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 146
# 52
01-17-2013, 08:25 PM
Oh well that explains it then. Wish tech support had told me. Oh well.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 487
# 53
01-18-2013, 09:46 AM
So far, so good. I went to my fleet's starbase as well as played "The Big Dig" - both of these always crashed my machine. So far, not a single flicker. I'm keeping my fingers crossed that this has resolved it.
Captain
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,223
# 54
01-18-2013, 10:22 AM
My 2 cents post-patch:

Got on this morning, put my settings back to the defaults instead of what I've been using to keep the game stable. Ran asteroid mining, an elite STF (Infected: The Conduit), an Investigate Officer Report, and the Tau Dewa Sector Patrol Daily. So far? Not a hiccup using normal settings again.

Fingers crossed, but this looks like things are at the very least on the right track. Good job guys.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 146
# 55
01-18-2013, 10:32 AM
After getting the patch today. (After spending yesterday freaking out about a patch that had not happened yet. Derp.) It looks like everything is back to normal. I did the Azure Nebular Rescue and finished it for the first time. And I was able to do some other missions in the new sector. So far so good.

Dear Devs, Never, ever ,ever, ever, ever do anything like that again. You almost lost me to D&D online.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 57
# 56
01-18-2013, 05:12 PM
Glad to hear the patch worked for you all.

Unfortunately, it appears to have made things worse on my end.

Oh well, back to GW2.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,918
# 57
01-18-2013, 07:08 PM
It hasn't stopped it for me but it occurs more frequently but I have noticed a spike in GPU temprature though.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
# 58 Knocking on wood
01-18-2013, 07:41 PM
On an i3 M350 with GMA HD, the patch seems to have resolved the crashing. I haven't been able to run in ground without the "driver has stopped" message since s7.

I've been holding off any purchases until at least the pre-s7 content worked reliably again. Looks like it does now. I just ordered two 60-day game cards, so I can finally get some of the vet rewards, and show a little support for the devs.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 146
# 59
01-19-2013, 08:21 AM
From DarthPanda16

Quote:
After the test last week on Tribble, and the release to Holodeck last night/early today, it seems to be fixed according to the wave of players who are saying it has been fixed.

Please note this does not mean ALL Intel video chipset users will be able to play the game. If you have an ancient Intel video chipset, you may be out of luck.

For those of you with this specific issue mentioned at the beginning of this thread, it should be fixed. Cryptic and PWE understand everyone's frustrations who were able to play during Season 6 with Intel GPUs, and who weren't able to play after the Season 7 launch. We are very glad to be hearing back from relieved and happy players.

Thank you all so much for your patience and dedication to your game!
Lieutenant
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
# 60
01-19-2013, 08:33 AM
It works pretty well, I've been able to missions and such that would usually freeze up on me!

Thanks Devs, this is what we wanted all along.

Now time to get back to blasting the Borg in STFs.
"The Easiest Day, was Yesterday"
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.