Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,258
# 1 Can't set autofire
11-18-2012, 02:40 PM
I can't set autofire on my new ship. Nothing happens when I right-click on the weapon icons, and I can't find any other way to do it. Help!
"It's not safe out here. It's wondrous, with treasures to satiate desires both subtle and gross. But it's not for the timid."
-- Q
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 20
# 2
11-18-2012, 04:08 PM
Same thing is happening to me.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 98
# 3
11-18-2012, 06:19 PM
You have to set your power tray layout to "1" then you can select the autofire option...then just reset your tray back to 3 or whatever...
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,258
# 4
11-18-2012, 06:28 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbehlpnu2012 View Post
You have to set your power tray layout to "1" then you can select the autofire option...then just reset your tray back to 3 or whatever...
Didn't work.
"It's not safe out here. It's wondrous, with treasures to satiate desires both subtle and gross. But it's not for the timid."
-- Q
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
# 5
11-19-2012, 06:06 AM
Same issue here, new ship, can't set autofire.

Also the former workaround (right click on weapons and enter /defaultautoattack 1) is not working.
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 262
# 6
11-19-2012, 06:41 AM
hi. there is a workaround for this. if you set your skills tray to setting 1, you can enable autofire by right clicking on the weapons on the weapons display panel. please see the attached image.

http://i.imgur.com/8WoL3.jpg

please, next time search the forums before posting a new thread. this has been covered multiple times over the past week =x
Career Officer
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 22
# 7
11-21-2012, 09:37 AM
It tooken me awhile, to even find a Thread, that has any infomation, about this problem. Alot of people have been wondering how to solve this issue. I think this has helped, more than just posted another Thread, And I have used the search, and very greatful i did come across this solution to my auto fire aswell.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 180
# 8
11-21-2012, 09:45 AM
Wait, they broke autofire *again*?
Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 129
# 9
11-22-2012, 08:20 PM
The "1" setting DOES NOT WORK It did BEFORE the patch, but since it DOES NOT WORK And I KNOW I am doing it right because IU did it before the patch when it broke the first time!
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,258
# 10
11-22-2012, 09:19 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by xsharpex View Post
hi. there is a workaround for this. if you set your skills tray to setting 1, you can enable autofire by right clicking on the weapons on the weapons display panel. please see the attached image.

http://i.imgur.com/8WoL3.jpg

please, next time search the forums before posting a new thread. this has been covered multiple times over the past week =x
This seemed to do the trick. Thanks.
"It's not safe out here. It's wondrous, with treasures to satiate desires both subtle and gross. But it's not for the timid."
-- Q
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.