Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 157
it uses YOUR FLEET CREDIT i didnt realize this till i had used 35000 fleet credit. why the heck it uses fleet credit to do a fleet project escapes me but be careful
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 320
# 2
11-19-2012, 08:47 AM
Huh. I didn't pay attention to that when I've been dishing them out. I noticed last night that my fleet creds were low. Wondered what the hell I'd spent them on. Thanks for the heads up!
Vice Admiral Corris Sprint (@sprint01)
Commanding Officer - 26th Fleet [RP]
Star Trek: Praetorian Official Website
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,399
# 3
11-19-2012, 08:50 AM
I think the reason is, so you can't build up the embassy without building up the base first to a degree, so the embassy won't become the main grind?

Flimsy excuse, but the only possible one I can think of.

Of course that doesn't explain why we don't spend fleet credits directly and have to convert them into embassy provisions first.
Career Officer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 89
# 4 Embassy Provisions
11-19-2012, 09:05 AM
1.) Read carefully next to the Embassy Provisions it says they cost FC not EC (also stated in one of the S7 blogs I believe)
2.) Reasoning behind was more clicking, but also to use up some of the FC that heavy grinders have accumulated - I have almost 2M FC, I'm glad there is a place to sink some of these in - however the big projects don't require that many.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
# 5
11-19-2012, 10:43 AM
I am actually glad to have something to use them for maxed out on one toon so pretty much was doing projects for the sport if it.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 PM.