Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 463
With all the focus on the Romulans lately - and especially with the one-off Sela episode coming soon, isn't it time to fix the embarassing, and glaring, map error showing the Romulan capitol, Rator III, in Federation space?

It looks like the Rator system got switched with the Chulan system (which is a Federation colony).

This shows their current incorrect locations in the Psi Velorum Sector Block:
http://i965.photobucket.com/albums/a...Blockwrong.jpg

And this shows where they should be:
http://i965.photobucket.com/albums/a...Blockright.jpg

This is an easy fix - just swap locations. No text or dialog references would need to be changed as they both remain in their original sector. Only the system names and mission triggers would need to be moved.

Let's finally correct this error that has been in since launch. Please 'make it so'.
Free the Foundry with a simple, new User Interface: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh....php?t=1316881
(My consolidated list of game improvements for STO: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=990371)
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 94
# 2
12-03-2012, 09:47 PM
Its not much of an issue but I agree. Change them where they should be.. that or change the Romulan capital to the Chulan system
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,416
# 3
12-03-2012, 10:28 PM
I've given up on Cryptic even attempting to make locations seem canonical these days. Just look at Nimbus and Iconia, which are worlds supposed to be in the Neutral Zone, but yet far from it (Iconia is deep in Federation Territory).

Starbase 24 supposed to be along the Federation-Klingon Border, yet its also in the middle of Federation Space.

Starbase 234 is supposed to be along the border as well and is in the middle of Romulan Space.

Khitomer is in Federation Space.

And the Archer system by the description is another Archer system, which for a Federation world, being in the middle of Klingon Space.



Is Cryptic isn't even trying?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 463
# 4
12-04-2012, 11:18 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by azurianstar View Post
I've given up on Cryptic even attempting to make locations seem canonical these days. Just look at Nimbus and Iconia, which are worlds supposed to be in the Neutral Zone, but yet far from it (Iconia is deep in Federation Territory).

Starbase 24 supposed to be along the Federation-Klingon Border, yet its also in the middle of Federation Space.

Starbase 234 is supposed to be along the border as well and is in the middle of Romulan Space.

Khitomer is in Federation Space.

And the Archer system by the description is another Archer system, which for a Federation world, being in the middle of Klingon Space.



Is Cryptic isn't even trying?
I agree with all this too.

I 'd love to have just one day to 'clean up' all the little map inconsistencies in STO (I'm willing to volunteer my time Cryptic! ), but the biggest one is the one in the OP - how, for heavens sake, did the Romulan capitol system get put in Federation space and no one in Q/A catch it?!?

Again, it looks like someone during development mistakingly swaped the Chulan and Rator system locations while busy with something else. This would be an extremely easy fix to take care of by simply swaping them back.
Free the Foundry with a simple, new User Interface: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh....php?t=1316881
(My consolidated list of game improvements for STO: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=990371)
Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 378
# 5
12-06-2012, 03:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesburtchell View Post
Its not much of an issue but I agree. Change them where they should be.. that or change the Romulan capital to the Chulan system
It is kind of a big deal...

I mean why not just put Earth in Klingon territory and say, "Well we know it's not the right place for it, but it really doesn't effect gameplay..."

The OP is right, just switching it with Chulan would be a quick, easy fix (for both solar systems).
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 463
# 6
12-07-2012, 11:24 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by newplayerguy7 View Post
The OP is right, just switching it with Chulan would be a quick, easy fix (for both solar systems).
My point exactly.

Since both systems remain in the Hyralan sector square, no mission text would have to be changed. It would put the Romulan capitol in Romulan space and put the Federation colony (Chulan) in Federation space - fixing a big error with hardly any effort/time required.
Free the Foundry with a simple, new User Interface: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh....php?t=1316881
(My consolidated list of game improvements for STO: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=990371)
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 421
# 7
12-07-2012, 12:14 PM
it's not the only planet in the wrong place Iconia is suppose to be in the Romulan Neutral Zone (TNG: Contagion) http://en.memory-alpha.org/wiki/Contagion_(episode)

STO Open Beta member since 2010.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 463
Looks like the Romulan capitol system Rator got switched with the Federation system Chulan by mistake.

As can be seen here in this close-up of the Hyralan sector:
http://i965.photobucket.com/albums/a...Wrongplace.jpg

Rator is clearly not supposed to be in Federation space and the Federation colony on Chulan should not be deep in Romulan space.

Should be an easy fix just to swap locations to fix this error.
Free the Foundry with a simple, new User Interface: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh....php?t=1316881
(My consolidated list of game improvements for STO: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=990371)
Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 378
# 9
12-12-2012, 10:55 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainhunter1 View Post
Looks like the Romulan capitol system Rator got switched with the Federation system Chulan by mistake.

As can be seen here in this close-up of the Hyralan sector:
http://i965.photobucket.com/albums/a...Wrongplace.jpg

Rator is clearly not supposed to be in Federation space and the Federation colony on Chulan should not be deep in Romulan space.

Should be an easy fix just to swap locations to fix this error.
Where did you get that pict in the link above?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 AM.