Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 45
Hey,

BUGS :

_ EDIT
It seems disconection issue have been solved now.
(former note : 1 hour after patch : I got disconnected from server more than 30 times; this seems to be random but most likely happens when teaming up)

_ Tray slots are still messed up : I explain

Space : i want to set my devices ( weap, engine, aux batteries) on alt1/ alt2 / alt3 trayslots, on third row.
Before season 7, when a device was running out, i would just double click in the inventory to have back another 20set into the last assigned slot.
Now, it just goes on a default slot on row 7th . I have to go each time into skills tree, uncheck the 'lock tray' , and manually drag and drop again the item set to the slot I 'd like it to be.

Ground : some buffs/skills related to KITs or to maco/omega sets do the exact same; they go into a default slot wich I dont want it there . I have to manually reset it everytime.

How come this worked just fine before season 7, and now is all screwed up?
I've noticed control/keybind files system has changed; is this related? whatever provide a fix please.

I've talked with some people having other kind of issue regarding tray. space or ground.

_ glitch ship diseapearing during an event ; this has never been fixed.

_ glitch can't leave map after a stf or event; having the 'leave map' button resetting on 180s . I had to logout/relog ;

_ on SB24 : please review code this is so laggy I thought I was back into good old days 15 years ago on pentium2. I'm runnin on I7, 6gb ram, radeon 6900 here. Fix the code.
I've been experiencing lag spikes and fps drops in other events as well.
how come the most recent kicking ass gfx games run just fine on my comp when STO with low end gfx cant achieve this?


I'm not the only one to experience these bugs since season 7 has been out. I'm sure you've already had a lot of tickets regarding these issues; I've sent some but never got any anwsers. I hope and guess you're working on these.

I like this game, I like season 7 so far; I like the what you made, I must say the most evolved video game so far around StarTrek world .
Please keep the good work and dont let few bugs ruins the fun.

Thanks.

Last edited by lirdek; 11-21-2012 at 01:27 PM.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 816
# 2
11-21-2012, 11:46 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by lirdek View Post
Before season 7, when a device was running out, i would just double click in the inventory to have back another 20set into the last assigned slot.
Now, it just goes on a default slot on row 7th . I have to go each time into skills tree, uncheck the 'lock tray' , and manually drag and drop again the item set to the slot I 'd like it to be.
.
on top of that, when an item runs out, that power tray slot is now blanked, if I put another device in the slot I have to open the available powers window and re-add it to the tray. Quite annoying in combat.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 230
# 3
11-21-2012, 11:49 AM
DC's like CRAZY post patch. No tray problems as of yet, but I'm sure they're coming.

Speaking of bugs that aren't really bugs. Why does this game STILL not support SLI and why is DX11 support STILL listed as in the beta stage. Really now, Cryptic is making cash hand-over-fist, why not update the code to contemporary standards?
Lieutenant
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 40
# 4
11-21-2012, 11:50 AM
after the 20th dc i just gave up. cmon hotpatch
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 162
# 5
11-21-2012, 11:58 AM
Same here. I wonder how many ppl already got fed up with this "Bitter Sweetnes" xD. Im installing another game now, this is simply ridiculous xD
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
# 6
11-21-2012, 03:06 PM
Don't forget to add Auto Fire when buying new ships is not working..... Bought the Fleet Tactical Escort Retrofit yesterday and was unable to use autofire. Where as if I select my old ship I can enable and disable the autofire on it without issue.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
# 7
11-21-2012, 03:55 PM
To get autofire to work, I found you have to unhide the weapons window on your HUD. You can right click to turn them on and off from there.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 AM.